Can't find "Boot Camp Assistant" in Leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Red Sox, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. Red Sox macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #1
    According to the help file, it's found "in the utilities folder in the applications folder" but it's just not there. I have the newly updated macbook that I bought today, pre-loaded with Leopard. I was under the impression that it's a part of Leopard, and that I don't have to download it. Isn't that right? Thanks for your help.
     
  2. pjarvi macrumors 65816

    pjarvi

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Location:
    Round Lake, IL
    #2
    I see it on mine:

    Finder > Applications > Utilities > Boot Camp Assistant

    Try doing a Spotlight search.
     
  3. Red Sox thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #3
    I did. Definitely not there. How weird is that? It's brand new, straight out of the box 20 minutes ago. And I ran the software update, so my OS is up to date. What should I do?
     
  4. pjarvi macrumors 65816

    pjarvi

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Location:
    Round Lake, IL
    #4
    One of the replies to the Apple Support threads reports that a user took theirs back, tried replacing the MacBook with another but they were all missing Boot Camp, so he had the tech do an install of Leopard from a regular Leopard disc.

    Aside from that, you could try a program called Pacifist and dig around to see if Boot Camp even exists on your install disc: http://www.charlessoft.com/.

    (Edit) I would expect that Apple will at least acknowledge if not address this issue tomorrow. Seems like kind of a hard thing to ignore.
     
  5. megawatt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #5
    Same problem here. Just bought a MacBook from the Apple store yesterday, and I need boot camp for academic purposes. It's not there.
     
  6. Red Sox thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #6
    I re-installed leopard with the restore CDs and that fixed it. only took an hour
     
  7. dacreativeguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    #7
    First, MacBooks and MBPs are shipped without journaled formatting. Now, they leave BootCamp off the master install image. Someone at Apple is going to get FIRED!
     
  8. Gumz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #8
    I can confirm as well, new macbook, santa rosa chipset, X3100 Intel gfx, but no boot camp. their has to be an easier way to get it setup without having to reinstall from disc.
     
  9. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #9
    Its a good enough reason to reinstall though, you can get rid of the extra drivers and languages while you're at it...
     
  10. cmaier macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #10
    this was posted on apple's discussion boards

    Hello,

    I called Apple support this morning, and they guided me to the Boot Camp package on the setup CD - just put the Install Disc 1 in, then in Finder, to to Go -> Go To Folder... and put

    /Volumes/Mac OS X Install Disc 1/System/Installation/Packages
    in the dialogue box. There you should see BootCamp.pkg. Running that with all the defaults puts the Boot Camp Assistant in /Applications/Utilities/
     
  11. iamhardware macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    #12
    You need to install Boot Camp

    I'm new to Macs and was getting frustrated with same issue
    I found the answer here

    http://bundlebit.com/blog/archive/2007/11/27/10-5-can-t-find-boot-camp-assistant-app.html

    It turns out Boot Camp Assistant didn't install :-(

    I hope this helps everyone

    "Can't find the Boot Camp Assistant.app on your freshly installed OS X 10.5? No one's going to believe you? - It's part of the system they'll say..? Well, it's just happened to us on 3 brand new MacBooks.

    Luckily there is an easy solution to install Boot Camp separately:
    Insert the OS X Leopard installer DVD, in Finder press command + shift + g (Picture 4-1) and enter the following path:
    /Volumes/Mac OS X Install DVD/System/Installation/Packages/ for the Leopard retail CD or /Volumes/Mac OS X Install Disc 1/System/Installation/Packages for Disc 1 that came with a new Mac.

    Then double-click the BootCamp.pkg - this package is the Boot Camp installer."
     
  12. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #13
    Also it took me a few minutes and a quick google to realize that you don't use the bootcamp assistant app to burn the drivers cd. You just pop in the Leopard DVD and Windows will auto-launch the installation for the drivers.
     
  13. mdk728 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    #14
    All about the processors

    You will only see BootCamp if you have an Intel processor.
     
  14. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #15
    Thanks, this worked perfectly. I was trying to help a friend with Boot Camp on his MB (came with Leopard, has an Intel proc of course) and was stunned when I couldn't find Boot Camp in the Utilities folder. I searched, looked a ton of times just to make sure I wasn't losing my mind.
     
  15. AddrienneKieren macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #16
    Mac issues. boot camp lost?

    Hey, i have an eMac with leopard installed onto it but i can't seem to find the boot camp setup assistant. please if anyone can help, do so.:(:apple:
     
  16. Gray-Wolf macrumors 68030

    Gray-Wolf

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Pandora, Home Tree
    #17
    open Finder/Applications/Utilities then scroll down to it.
     
  17. littleb2005 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    #18
    emac is powerpc only so no boot camp intel only processors

    if u meant an intel imac then the problem already been solved just read the thread
     
  18. AddrienneKieren macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #19
    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    well thanks for your info. i did mean a eMac, not intel based. crap, i think im gonna cry. well does anyone else know how i can play perfect world international on my stupid Mac? ( i don't think the word mac deserves a capitol m:(:mad::(:mad:)
     
  19. AddrienneKieren macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #20
    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    well thanks for your info. i did mean a eMac, not intel based. crap, i think im gonna cry. well does anyone else know how i can play perfect world international on my stupid Mac? ( i don't think the word mac deserves a capitol m)
     
  20. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #21
    Well since I had no idea what that was I just checked out the wiki page on it. Since the system requirements are PC-only based with some fairly high hardware requirements I guess I would have to regretfully reply that it simply is not going to happen on an eMac (the last of which were introduced in early 2005).

    There was a software emulator produced at one time for the PowerPC Macs like that called Virtual PC-- but it worked quite slowly on all software (and I had it running on a much faster Mac than the eMacs) and would certainly not adequately support something as modern as your desired program. Not to mention that it was discontinued a couple of years ago and remaining available copies are big $$.

    Your best bet is to seek a used PC that meets at least the minimum specs for the game (craigslist?) if it is worth it to you to play that it would seem. Alternately, it would run fine on a current Mac with an Intel processor running Windows via BootCamp- but I doubt that is on the schedule.
     
  21. pancakes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    #22
    Can't find "Boot Camp Assistant" in Leopard

    Hi...I've just received a new Mac PowerBook G4. I purchased the upgrade to 10.5.4 and installed it. I then tried to find Boot Camp, it is not in my utilities. I called Apple Support and they told me to re install the upgrade. I did; and is still not there. Anyone have any ideas. This is my first Mac and just learning. Thanks.
     
  22. SimonJ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    #23
    You are aware that your PowerBook has a PowerPC processor and therefore would be unable to run Windows anyway, right? Windows only works with Intel processors.
     
  23. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #24
    The only thing you can use to run Windows is Virtual PC, but it will be REALLY slow.
     

Share This Page