Can't find "Boot Camp Assistant" in New Updated MacBook

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Red Sox, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. Red Sox macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #1
    I posted this in the OSX forum also, but I saw on the Apple Support forums that another person is having the same problem as me, and he also has one of the newly updated MacBooks, released today from an Apple store. The Boot Camp Assistant is missing in Leopard. Leopard was pre-installed on my MacBook. I tried spotlight and it definitely isn't there.

    What should I do?

    For those of you who bought a new updated macbook today, do you have the same problem?
     
  2. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #2
    Have you looked on the Leopard DVD for the installer?
     
  3. macman04 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #3
    I have the same issue! Just bought a macbook (2.2 ghz white mid range) and have NO "bootcamp assistant" in the utilities folder. Can't find anything about it on the install disk, and apple's website doesn't have any information about installing it if it's not there. Leopard was pre-installed.
     
  4. Red Sox thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #4
    Late last night I re-installed Leopard and that fixed it. Only took an hour. Not so bad.
     
  5. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #5
    Hrm, I wonder where it would be then. Maybe someone needs pacifist to get it off the disk.
     
  6. SkydiveGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #6
    I found the solution

    I had the same issue and found out where it is:

    just put the Install Disc 1 in, then in Finder, to to Go -> Go To Folder... and put

    "/Volumes/Mac OS X Install Disc 1/System/Installation/Packages"

    in the dialoge box. There you should see BootCamp.pkg. Running that with all the defaults puts the Boot Camp Assistant in /Applications/Utilities/

    I wonder why they removed it from the Santa Rosa models?

    Isnt Mac supposed to be easier than PC???

    (it does run Vista MUCH BETTER than anything else I have installed it on though)
     
  7. cmaier macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #7
    I think I've posted this exact recipe like 4 times on four separate threads on this same topic. The search function is a good thing!
     
  8. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #8
    and I've posted a similar thing it a couple of times as well.
     
  9. SkydiveGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #9
    Your posts are appriciated

    I just can't understand why it isn't installed like it should be (and where all their documentation says it should be)
    :mad:
     
  10. cmaier macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Because they screwed up the disk image. Not the end of the world.
     
  11. rossworsdale macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    #11
    still cant find boot camp assistant!

    Hi,

    I still can't find bootcamp assistant, on my install disc 1 there is no bootcamp assistant at this location:
    /Volumes/Mac OS X Install Disc 1/System/Installation/Packages/

    What can I do? I received my computer today it was preinstalled; would i help if I tried to reinstall the entire system? Anyone else have the same problem as me?

    Thanks for any help
    Ross
     
  12. Red Sox thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #12
    yes, as I posted above, reinstalling fixes the problem.
     
  13. rossworsdale macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    #13
    Hi,

    just to confirm that it worked fine for me thanks for your help!

    It's a shame that apple have messed up the hard disk images for these new computers; this is the first time I have ever had to reinstall a brand new computer on the first day I've received it. That includes my 3 previous windows machines and amiga before that.

    Everything is working fine now, it's very slick. The new desktop takes a bit of getting used to - I can't understand why the green plus button doesn't maximise windows however i've noticed that when you resize the windows it's remembered for the next time you start the program.

    Just a quick review, not as easy to use as I'd hoped; hopefully it'll be smooth sailing from now on.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page