iPhone Can't find Elite 8 in Cydia ?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Tig Bitties, Jan 10, 2015.

  1. Tig Bitties macrumors 68030

    Tig Bitties

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    #1
    I'd like to buy and try the popular Elite 8, but when I search for it in Cydia, doesn't show up.

    I even added this repo from here; http://idevicehype.com/repository/ and still doesn't show up.
     
  2. ephumuris macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    #2
    It's a beta theme for now so not public. You can go over to the modmyi thread for the themes release though and donate to get access to it. It's worth every penny. Loads of donation options and they all give you the same package.
     
  3. Tig Bitties thread starter macrumors 68030

    Tig Bitties

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    #3
    Ok thanks. I went with the $5 donation, and got this e-mail;

    Elite8 2015 Theme for iPhone

    Open Cydia and tap manage, then tap edit, and then tap add. In the dialog box you will need to add cydia.idothisdesigns.com/xxxxxx (after the http://) Please note that it should be entered in all lowercase letters. MAKE SURE there is not a double http:// when pasting in the link!

    Once you have done this it will add your UDID and iPhone serial to our database.

    Once the install is complete tap on return to Cydia then tap on changes. You will see all of the theme downloads.


    But now what ? I went into Cydia, and typed ' Elite8 ' and nothing comes up ?
     
  4. madmorph macrumors member

    madmorph

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    #4
    providing you have followed his instructions as above go into the sources tab look for the idothedesigns repo and it is in there
     
  5. Tig Bitties thread starter macrumors 68030

    Tig Bitties

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    #5
    I had to go into Cydia repo settings and enable the themeing first, and after that the list showed up for me to download. Elite 8 was 41mb and then another thing called walls was 91mb.

    ----------

    How do I install and get this icon pack to work now ? I got this picture from the homescreen thread, the guy said

    Elite 8.
    Novo Icono w/ custom shadow

    So I now have Elite 8 installed, I only see it in Winterboard options, is that correct ? And I also downloaded Novo. SO I go into Winterbaord, and click on Novo, and Respring, but my app icons look nothing like this, they still look like the default standard pack.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Tig Bitties, Jan 10, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2015

    Tig Bitties thread starter macrumors 68030

    Tig Bitties

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    #6
    UPDATE: I am going crazy insane trying to get Elite8 icons enabled :( I have them enabled, and Resprung, and tried a million different things, can't get this going. I even installed IconOmatic, and still can't get Novo or the base Elite8 icons enabled.

    I have installed ' Elite 8 Beta 0.9.6-1 ' and ' Elite 8 Walls 0.9.2 ' I can see the new wallpapers no problem in my wallpaper settings, but just can't seem to get these cool icon packs enabled ?
     
  7. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #7

    Post a screen shot of your Iconomatic and winterboard settings?
     
  8. Tig Bitties thread starter macrumors 68030

    Tig Bitties

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    #8
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  9. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #9
    Can't find Elite 8 in Cydia ?


    Toggle on shadow and overlay in Iconomatic.

    Place elite base on the bottom and novo above that.

    Themes up top have the priority.
     
  10. Tig Bitties thread starter macrumors 68030

    Tig Bitties

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    #10
    Thanks, so put Novo on the very top, and in 2nd place put e8.Base ?

    Seems my Novo looks slightly different than the Novo I posted a screen shot above, the other guys Safari and Clock icons look different, making me wonder if I do indeed have Novo running properly, and not just the default Elite8 icon pack ?

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page