Can't find Kandahar in clock widget

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by DarkHeraldMage, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. DarkHeraldMage macrumors 6502a

    DarkHeraldMage

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #1
    I'm hoping someone can help me. I have a friend serving in the US army and he's currently stationed in Kandahar, Afghanistan. I really want to add a new clock to my dashboard with that time zone so I can know when he'll be online or available for phone calls and so forth, but I can't for the life of me find Kandahar in the clock's settings. I'm sure there's another city in there that's in the same time zone, but I don't know what it would be. Help please? :confused:
     
  2. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    I may be wrong but won't it be in the same time zone as kabul, which is Asia - Kabul
     
  3. DarkHeraldMage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DarkHeraldMage

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #3
    It is, thank you. I confirmed using google that they're in the same. I just wish I could change the clock to say Kandahar instead of Kabul. lol Oh well. Thanks for your help!
     
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    Like this

    Picture 1.png Picture 2.png

    Probably best to make a copy of the widget before trying just in case something goes wrong

    To do this navigate to this file

    /Library/Widgets/World Clock.wdgt/English.lproj/localizedStrings.js

    Open it up and change the reference like this

    Picture 4.png

    Save to the desktop and put back into the correct folder.

    Reset the widget, click on it and press cmd+r and BOOM there you go.
     
  5. DarkHeraldMage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DarkHeraldMage

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #5
    I'll try that as soon as I get home tonight. Thanks!
     
  6. DarkHeraldMage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DarkHeraldMage

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #6
    You're a genius. Much props man. I appreciate it. Now I'll see the name of a city I'm looking for when I pull up dashboard. Thanks again!
     
  7. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #7
    No problemo, glad you managed to follow my instructions.
     

Share This Page