Can't find Time Capsule in Airport Utility

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Quattro7, Sep 14, 2013.

  1. Quattro7 macrumors member

    Quattro7

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    #1
    Hello everyone, I've been searching for a few days now, but I haven't found the solution yet, so I hoped somebody here could help.

    I've bought a 2TB Time Capsule of 4th generation, which connects perfectly to my Windows 8 laptop (I haven't got a macbook while I'm waiting on the Hashwell update) and my iPhone over wifi, but I can't find it in Airport Utility on my Windows 7 desktop, which is connected to the Time Capsule by cable. The internet connnection is working.

    I use the Time Capsule in bridge mode, and so far I've tried to reset it multiple times, shut down all my firewalls and tried to connect while the wifi mode of the Time Capsule was shut off (I can connect to my laptop with cable), but nothing worked so far.

    I hope somebody can help me find the solution, and if you've got any questions please let me know.
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Are you using the latest version 5.6.1 for Windows from here?
     
  3. Quattro7 thread starter macrumors member

    Quattro7

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    #3
    Yes I've got that version. And my Time Capsule is version 7.6.4, and I also tried to use version 7.6.1.
     
  4. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #4
    Isn't there an IOS airport utility that will work on your iPhone?
     
  5. Quattro7 thread starter macrumors member

    Quattro7

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    #5
    I've got the IOS app, and that is working. It is only not working on my desktop, so I think it's something in my pc settings. But unfortunately I can't find the problem myself.
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    I know you said you had the firewall off, but do you maybe have something else like Windows Defender or some Norton security product on there? It must be something like that blocking access. :confused:
     
  7. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #7
    ...and the Bonjour service must be running, to begin with.
     
  8. Quattro7 thread starter macrumors member

    Quattro7

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    #8
    How can I check if the Bonjour service is running?

    I've turned off my Eset security product and I don't use Windows Defender (I turned it off some time ago, and I checked if it was still off), and I don't have other security products.

    I don't understand either what could be blocking the acces, usually I google for an answer and that always helped me, till now :(.
     
  9. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #9
    The new 802.11ac models require iOS or Mac to administer, they can't be set up by windows - is it the ac model?

    From http://www.apple.com/airport-time-capsule/specs/

     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    He says in his post it is the 4th gen (not AC) and it works on the Win 8 machine, so this is not the problem.
     
  11. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #11
    I saw that 4th gen, just didn't trust it :) but I interpreted "connects to windows 8" to mean it connected for access, not that he had Airport Utility working on Win8.
     
  12. Quattro7 thread starter macrumors member

    Quattro7

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    #12
    It really is the 4th gen (the "flat" model). It connects to Airport Utility on my Win 8 laptop, and I have configured it that way. The only problem I have, is that my Win 7 pc can't find it in Airport Utility.
     
  13. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #13
    Under running services:
    [​IMG]

     
  14. Quattro7 thread starter macrumors member

    Quattro7

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    #14
    Bonjour wasn't running, so I activated it, and my Time Capsule worked immediately!

    Thank you very much everyone for all your help :D .
     

Share This Page