Cant Get 1366x768 Resolution From Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by bbbensen, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. bbbensen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #1
    Every time I hook up my Macbook pro to my 19" Vizio TV, I cant get that resolution. I have used SwitchRes X, and have the option available, but every time I try to use it, it makes the resolution 640x480. I got it to work last night, but today I just cant seem to get it. Help?
     
  2. JediMeister macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #2
    When a Mac isn't detecting/configured with an external monitor correctly, first thing I do is reset the PRAM. Give it a shot with the external display connected and see if the screen resolutions that used to be available come back.
     
  3. bbbensen thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #3
    Ill try that tomorrow, since its getting a little late here. Thanks for your help. :)
     
  4. bbbensen thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #4
    So it did nothing.... This is really getting at my nerves, because I dont want to have to buy another monitor just because I cant get it working again. I have tried everything that I know of, but it still wont work... :mad:
     
  5. rasp macrumors regular

    rasp

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Easthampton, MA
    #5
    I'm not surprised that resetting pram did -nothing-

    I've got a 26" lcd tv that I had this dream of connecting via dvi... no dice

    the only way I've gotten it to work is with the dvi to vga adaptor, perfect resolution.

    the only thing I've been able to come across is that the tv expects hdcp and the mbp isn't...

    there used to be utils that let one tweak the video settings to allow for custom timings, but these seem to be in neglect.
     
  6. bbbensen thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #6
    I am connecting it with a VGA. I shoulda said that in the first post. :eek:
     
  7. grodgers macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    #7
    Use DVI.

    My MBP to my Pioneer via mdp/VGA is AWFUL. Same MBP to Pioneer via mdp/DVI is perfect.
     
  8. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #8
    What do you guys think when you connect from DVI to HDMI?

    I have a 32" Vizio that will just do that stretchy thing when connected to my Macbook via minidisplay port/DVI to HDMI. It's fine on 1260 x 720 but anything higher than that and it knocks my dock out of range and the menu bar is out of reach and unretrievable.
     
  9. bbbensen thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #9
    I just checked for a DVI port on the TV. It doesnt have one. :/

    Thats what I was going to ask. Would a DVI to S-Video work to?

    I dont really want to go out and bye a bunch of wires to only have one work.... :eek:
     
  10. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #10
    I got my Vizio up to 1366 by 768 resolution two days ago with dvi to hdmi cabling to my Powermac G5. On it now through switchresx. Sounds like you need dvi to hdmi cabling.
     

Share This Page