Cant get FaceTime to work?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Lewb, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. Lewb macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #1
    Hello, please could you guys help me recently got an iMac an tried to use FaceTime with my iPhone 4 and iMac i logged into FaceTime on my iMac using the login i use for iTunes and then verified it but then when i try an call my iPhone 4 it rings then i answer it an it just stays on the "connecting" screen? and then when i call from my iPhone 4 to my iMac it says "user busy" when I'm not doing anything could someone tell me if I'm doing something wrong or how i can get it working? Thanks in advanced.
     
  2. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #2
    I'm having problems with Face Time, too. (MacBook Pro, early 2011)

    When I get a call, I click on "Accept", and I don't connect. Often takes 3 or 4 tries tho get the call.

    Worse, when I try to call back, I get ringing on my end, burt it doesn't ring on the on other end.

    Any ideas?:confused:
     
  3. bmcgonag macrumors 65816

    bmcgonag

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    I was having the same problem. I could connect fine to my iMac, but with my Mini with a camera attached it would just say connecting.

    They were on the same network in my home, but the mini had different DNS settings than my iMac. I use a router, and have it pointed to Open DNS, so I changed the DNS settings on my mini to point to the Router, which is how my iMac was set.

    You might start there.
     
  4. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #4
    Thanks for the suggestion.:D
     
  5. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #5
    Discovered that a reboot fixed the problem. I have no idea why since I'm a complete techno-boob.

    Reboot - the solution to all problems!!:D;)
     
  6. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #6
    Is your Modem And Router A Single Unit?

    These are often supplied by ISPs and the tend to be C******p if you have a separate router, you can disable the wifi side of the single ISP supplied kit, meaning you are only using it as a modem.

    I won't go into too much more detail, but I use a Draytek router which handles Evrything. The modem is connected to the router, and that's it.

    Can be a bit diddly to setup up but MUCH better than the all in one units!
     

Share This Page