Can't get full screen/connecting to TV

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Squirrelflight, Apr 21, 2013.

  1. Squirrelflight macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #1
    [​IMG]

    ere's an image I found online that is my problem. Connecting my Mac to my TV with an HDMI cable hooked into a Mini Display Port.

    My problem?
    Big black bar on the left side of the screen
    For some reason my desktop does not update - desktop background stays the same as it was weeks ago even though I changed my desktop background.
    I want to have this in full screen. A big problem I have is if I fiddle with the settings the quality becomes terrible. So how do I make it so what I see on the computer is full screen on my Samsung TV?
     
  2. OwenMeasures macrumors 6502

    OwenMeasures

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Location:
    London
  3. LeeM macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    #3
    are you mirroring? your tv is probably widescreen and laptop isn't.
     
  4. David58117 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    #4
    Resolution - Best For Display.

    Then close the lid and let it go to clamshell mode.
     
  5. Squirrelflight, Apr 22, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2013

    Squirrelflight thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #5
    I have them mirroring. But you can change the position of the mirroring, but nothing I do makes it work, and for some reason when I try the samsung gives me limited options for size change, it even doesn't let me choose them. o_O

    There is nothing in the display system preferences that says overscan

    I don't get this option ANYWHERE when I'm hooked up...
    [​IMG]

    Maybe I bought a bad mini adaptor. How come it doesn't even update the desktop?
     
  6. takeshi74 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    #6
    Disable it. When you're mirroring you're stuck with your laptop display's resolutions and the aspect ratio doesn't match your TV. When that happens you'll have black bars.

    Also, no need for two threads on this.
     
  7. Squirrelflight thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #7
    Sorry I kinda got desperate and often times my boards sank to the bottom and never got answered.

    When I take it off mirroring, it just goes to the desktop but the screen size is way to big and even if I changed the setting the quality is bad. Plus you can't really even move the mouse. o_O

    I really have no idea. Even plugged in the desktop won't even update.
     
  8. Squirrelflight thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #8
    I'd appreciate it if anyone knew. I have no overscan option. Everything seems as it should be. And I have a huge black bar on the left side of the screen. When I uncheck mirrored, it goes in full screen but just on the desktop background.

    I'm at a real loss. I just want full screen. Even my samsung only gives the options 4:3 and 16:19 and blanks out the other choices.
     
  9. Squirrelflight thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #9

    Wait when I disable mirroring the screen is full but the top bar is gone and you can't see anything aside from the desktop how does this help?
     
  10. thekb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    #10
    The 'Overscan' option is right there at the bottom of you screen. I think the suggestion was that you untick that box and see what happens.
     
  11. Squirrelflight, Apr 22, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013

    Squirrelflight thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
  12. gngan macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #12

    OMG. LOOK! It's at the buttom of the window. The text next to AirPlay mirroring Apple Tv. IT SAYS OVERSCAN CORRECTION!

    You need a pair of glasses.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Squirrelflight thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #13
    Did you see the picture I posted? Mine does not say that. I looked it up and apparently other people don't have overscan.

    Here is what it looks like for me.

    [​IMG]

    There is no over scan correction. The other picture was an example of what it looks like for others. The above picture is what it looks like for me.

    there is the word underscan but it won't allow me to turn it on.
     
  14. Squirrelflight thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    #14
    I think I got it finally. So what you do is you go into input (in the samsung's case edit names) and change HDMI 1 to DVI PC. Then since my Samsung is a 720p tv you can see it to 720. Then it goes into full screen mode and looks good. I'm gonna play around with it still, I feel like some colours on some websites might be a little off, not sure.

    Sorry for posting so much and getting annoyed. It's just so confusing.
     

Share This Page