Can't Get higher resolution than 640 x 480 running xp pro via bootcamp

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Slopenut, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. Slopenut macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    MONTEZUMA, CO
    #1
    After booting to windows xp pro(sp2) via bootcamp the resolution setting slide bar on Nvidia control panel lets me adjust to a higher rez, but does not change the resolution physically at all. I do get the windows "keep this setting" pop up..I choose yes to humor it, but nothing changed in the first place.
    Other than this glitch, windows works fine. I can set the resolution to 1900 x 1200 for gaming inside the game's application but this huge 640 x 480 is hard to deal with on my 2.93GHz 17" unibody macbook pro display.
    Any suggestions on this resolution problem would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Slopenut thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    MONTEZUMA, CO
    #2
    What I have tried

    I have tried to repair bootcamp drivers with my OS x install dvd
    Also tried to install nvidia's latest beta drivers for 9m series.
    I can get 800 x 600 if I uninstall the video card drivers, but it also will auto reset back this resolution if I try to increase it.
    I have googled this problem and found only some old problems with bootcamp and people running it on ati or 8 series intel macs.
    The only posted solution was installing an older 2.1 version of bootcamp.
    I also wanted to update my first post

    My xp pro (SP2) is updated to service pack 3 with minimal apps: PCtools anti virus,malwarebytes, lavasoft adware, pctools registry mech, an one PC game Dead space....

    Thanks
     
  3. neilhart macrumors 6502

    neilhart

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area - Fremont
    #3
    Please confirm that the OSX DVD used is the first one from the new UMBP restore set.

    Neil
     
  4. Slopenut thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    MONTEZUMA, CO
    #4
    I used:
    17-inch
    Macbook Pro
    Mac OS X Install DVD
    version 10.5.6
    disc version 1.1
    ........

    Bootcamp assistant version is 2.0 if that helps
    VMware Fusion version 2.0.2

    Did not see a reason to use the application install disk because this looks to me like a driver issue with windows not Knowing what's going on with the two Macbook pro video cards.

    If this was a PC with two cards I would boot to the bios and disable the internal card so all it sees is the pci express 9m Series.
     
  5. cathyy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
  6. Slopenut thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    MONTEZUMA, CO
    #6
    Already did that before I posted this question

    Any other ideas?

    Before I posted I did Nvidia version 179.48 with no results other than when I had no drivers installed I was then stuck at 800x600.
     
  7. Illicit macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Location:
    Waterloo, ON
    #7
    Make sure you go to Computer Management -> Device Hardware and uninstall your previous graphics drivers before installing new ones.

    Also try the latest drivers from www.laptopvideo2go.com but make sure you install using the modified .inf file.

    If all else fails, a reinstall of Windows might be in order.
     
  8. Slopenut thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    MONTEZUMA, CO
    #8
    I found the solution

    After I called applecare the tech informed me that xp service pack 3 requires bootcamp 2.1 .exe file.
    Since this required a complete reinstall of windows xp(SP2) and (who knows what else will not work with service pack 3) I turned off auto update for windows and just plan on leaving it as service pack two.

    2.0 Bootcamp assistant does say " xp sp2 or later" but that is not the truth.......

    Thanks for looking at my post and stay away from xp(SP3).

    That has ended of my long and frustrating bootcamp/SP3 issue

    Long live SP2.... just wish I could auto update windows.
     

Share This Page