Can't get Lightroom 6 to run

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Meister, Apr 24, 2015.

  1. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #1
    I uninstalled Lr5 and then installed Lr6 from my CC.
    I've done this twice so far and every time I try to start Lr6, the loading window appears for a moment and then ... nothing.

    How do I start Lr6? :confused:

    ----------

    Now after I logged out of Creative Cloud and logged in it suddenly works. :confused:
     
  2. DarthVader! macrumors member

    DarthVader!

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    #2
    You didn't need to uninstall LR5, at least I didn't and it I was able to install LR CC.

    The creative cloud app seems to be very finicky, so its not entirely surprising that you had to log out and back in. At least its working for you now.
     
  3. MiniD3 macrumors 6502a

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    Hi There,

    Took this old timer 48 hours to work it out,

    After going through the zillions of options in Adobe support, finally found the solution

    Adobe said to log out then log in again, solves the problem.
    I did log out and in the Adobe website but found out later,

    I had to log out and in Adobe CC,
    what I had to do was go to the gear icon in this panel
    Screen Shot 2015-04-24 at 10.53.09 pm.png

    Go to preferences which gives you the option to log out of Adobe CC, then Log in Adobe CC and away the install goes
    .....Gary
     
  4. shinji macrumors 65816

    shinji

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    #4
    Had the same exact problem. It was logging out of creative cloud through the menubar app, then logging back in that fixed it.
     
  5. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    Its odd but I couldn't get LR CC until I logged out and in, I guess that indirectly fixed the issue for me before I even ran into it. Creative Cloud seems really finicky to me.
     
  6. thedeske macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    #6
    Yes it is - noticed this on my clients iMac (she has CC) almost every time we use it for an update. The interface needs work IMO.
     
  7. VideoFreek macrumors 6502

    VideoFreek

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Location:
    Philly
    #7
    They issued a bugfix update today for Lightroom CC (2015) that supposedly fixes this issue.
     
  8. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
  9. The Bad Guy, May 1, 2015
    Last edited: May 1, 2015

    The Bad Guy macrumors 6502a

    The Bad Guy

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    I keep using Lightroom 5.xx and everything is jut fine. :p

    What is it with you early adopters? Have you learnt nothing from Apple? ;)

    Quick edit: I'm still running Mountain Lion...y'all know why. My MBP is not an iPad, doesn't need to look like one.
     

Share This Page