Can't get Lion HELP!

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by stephenxiii, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. stephenxiii macrumors regular

    stephenxiii

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #1
    When i go into the app store it says lion has been installed
    when clearly this is the 1st time i have went into the store

    Anyhelp would be great
     
  2. stephenxiii thread starter macrumors regular

    stephenxiii

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow
  3. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #3
    Did you install any development versions?
     
  4. stephenxiii thread starter macrumors regular

    stephenxiii

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow
  5. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #5
    Try Option or Command clicking on the button, I forget which it is. See if it lets you then.
     
  6. stephenxiii thread starter macrumors regular

    stephenxiii

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #6
    Nothing happens when i do this
     
  7. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #7
    I'm not really sure. Contact Apple and maybe they can tell you why the store thinks your Apple ID downloaded Lion already.
     
  8. Lord Appleseed macrumors 6502a

    Lord Appleseed

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Location:
    Apple Manor
    #8
    Alt + Click on Purchase/Install should bypass the version check and allow to buy/download Lion.
    Make sure you really tried right. If that doesn't work you might want to do a clean install of SL. I hope you are on SL.
     
  9. stephenxiii thread starter macrumors regular

    stephenxiii

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #9
    Yeh im on SL, but i only have 1GB or RAM, but im sure that wont stop me from downloading it
     
  10. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #10
    It might not prevent it but it is not meeting the minimum system requirements and you might find 1GB slows your system. They suggest 2GB for a reason.
     
  11. stephenxiii thread starter macrumors regular

    stephenxiii

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #11
    Yeh i have got another 2gb ordered as the others failed the other day
     
  12. Ashka macrumors 6502a

    Ashka

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #12
    Tech Specs from Apple

    Mac computer with an Intel Core 2 Duo, Core i3, Core i5, Core i7, or Xeon processor
    2GB of memory
    OS X v10.6.6 or later (v10.6.8 recommended)
    7GB of available space
     
  13. stephenxiii thread starter macrumors regular

    stephenxiii

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #13
    i pass all apart i have only 1gb of memory
     

Share This Page