can't get use to new refresh button location in Safari 4 *RANT*

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Darkroom, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. Darkroom Guest

    Darkroom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #1
    i think the toolbar devs of safari 4 are retarded... i'm serious... i think they have metal capacity and basic logic issues.

    while the refresh button is now WAAAAY over by the RSS button, i now have an add favorites button built in to the address bar! great! i use add favorites SO MUCH :rolleyes:

    i just removed it from the address bar, but customizing the toolbar, dragging in an add favorites button (which makes the one built in to the address field disappear) and then dragged it out again.

    you know, it's really great that i can customize the address bar with SUPER IMPORTANT buttons like "report a bug", but having no STOP/REFRESH button to drag into the address bar is R*E*T*A*R*D*E*D!!!!!!

    W T F
     
  2. crazyxzer0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
  3. jon08 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #3
    Yeah, a bad idea indeed. For now I've settled with right click + Reload page; also, cmd + R will work, but usually I'm too lazy to type, so I rather do the mouse trick..:p
     
  4. designgeek macrumors 65816

    designgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Location:
    "Town"
    #4
    I'm with you on this and now I use the key combo too. I'm mad because I just got used to the tabs on top and then they put them right back where they were. I also don't like how the new tab button is all the way over on the right (at least I can double click on the bar and one appears) and how two tabs have to be open in order to access it. STUPID!!!! Is there any way I can downgrade to the last Beta?
     
  5. PeteB macrumors 6502a

    PeteB

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #5
    For mouse freaks, you could always just use right-click->Reload Page (it's the first entry in the menu)

    That's way easier than having to move the mouse up to the top of the screen and click on the "refresh" button.

    Personally, cmd+R works for me :D
     
  6. jon08 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #6
    I'm not sure about downgrading, but as far as annoyance with these new settings, I suggest you use the "Report Bugs to Apple" function and express your complaints about these new settings. I've already sent them some negative feedback, so I guess the more complaints they get, the more likely they will reconsider it!
     
  7. jc1350 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #7
    In other browsers, holding shift while clicking reload bypasses the cache and gets the page from the server (good for troubleshooting or seeing changes you make to your own pages).

    shift-command-r doesn't do that. Is there a keyboard equivalent? Apple could at least add it to the "customize toolbar." It's one thing to offer a new GUI, but the old one should be left as an option (even if not the default option).
     
  8. MotleyPete macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Blighty
    #8
    It's there, I click it, it reloads, I go about my day.
     
  9. ihabime macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    #9
    you can use the Safari.app from the beta installer. I posted a tutorial here:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=718104


     
  10. NT1440 macrumors G4

    NT1440

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hartford, CT
    #10
    :confused:

    Doesnt safari allow you to arrange things where you want them?

    The beta did
     
  11. StuddedLeather macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NYC
    #11
    I don't like it much either. . . but I like Command+R :D
     
  12. ceezy3000 macrumors 6502

    ceezy3000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Location:
    The Valley!!
    #12
    yea its almost ,dare i say it, reminding me of internet explorer. internet explorers stop and refresh buttons are in the same spot as the new ones on safari
     
  13. Laroosco macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #13
    this is why I switched back to Firefox...again
     
  14. jibberia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    #14
    Bringing an old one back from the dead:

    I'm trying to figure out how to make a safari plug-in/extension that just has a refresh button; not sure if it's possible without using PithHelmet / Saft / etc. If I figure it out I'll post it here.

    In the meantime, I've bandaided this problem by putting a Refresh bookmarklet in the bookmarks bar. You can drag this link into your bookmarks bar to do the same: Refresh

    (edit: the forum mangles this link. To fix, drag it into your bookmarks bar, then right-click and pick "Edit Address" and change it from "http://javascript<b></b>:location.reload(true);" to "javascript:location.reload(true);")

    I'm exasperated by Apple's decision to move this button; it's been in the same place in every web browser since Mosaic, for crying out loud. I spend the majority of my day in a terminal or text editor (ie I'm a total keyboard maniac) but I've been surprised by how often I mouse up to where Refresh should be, get kinda confused, and then remember it's on the right. Terrible. I remember freaking out at IE7 for moving the button; I can't believe Apple made the same move!

    So, I'm hoping the bookmarklet can tide me over until I hack up a real button -- and I hope it helps somebody else in the meantime!
     
  15. Jolly Jimmy macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #15
    I hated this too, but I quickly got used to cmd + R, that I didn't use at all in the past. It actually made me have a look into other helpful shortcuts that I'd never thought of using before.
     
  16. devburke Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    #16
    I think it's dumb, but I usually use cmd-R too, so it doesn't bother me too much.

    In other news...

    ...you're a freaking genius!
     
  17. redking31591 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #17
    i personally like it where it is. When I had to use firefox on another computer I kept wanting to click where the safari button is but it wasn't there.
     

Share This Page