Cant get wired ethernet and AE from switch to work at same time.

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Qwerty11, Dec 26, 2014.

  1. Qwerty11 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #1
    Originally I had a router that had four ethernet outs. One of these went to the AE, the other three were hooked up to devices (computers, ect.). I recently needed more ethernet connection so I purchased a 10 port gigabit switch. I have it set-up where the cable modem plugs into the switch and then from the switch I have my AE, computers, etcetera hooked up to it. The problem is if I hook a computer up first the AE doesn't work and gives the error "No DNS Servers." When I hook the AE up first the computer doesn't obtain an IP. What is wrong? Do I need to use a modem before the switch?
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    You should have it go modem --> AirPort Extreme --> Switch. The AirPort Extreme should be set to DHCP & NAT mode.
     
  3. Qwerty11 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #3
    I should have spelled out AE. I meant airport express.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    It should be the same setup.
     
  5. Qwerty11 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #5

    The Airport Express does not have an ethernet out though?



    I did manage to get it to work. Modem > Switch > Airport Express (set in bridge mode).
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    That is an old AirPort Express then. I was under the assumption that you had the newest model that has both a WAN and LAN port that was introduced in 2012.
     

Share This Page