Can't Host a Halo Multiplayer Game

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by SHADO, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. SHADO macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #1
    So I've had Halo Universal for Mac for a while now and I've tried many a time to host a game online so I can play with my friends, but I never can. When my friends try to join the game it
    1. doesn't show up in the server list
    2. it shows up but they can't connect
    I know it's me that's the problem because they can connect to any other game except mine, but I was wondering if I need to mess with some port settings or somethin to get this to work. If anyone has any suggestions or knows how to fix this problem, that would be great.
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Have you tried to turn off your OS X firewall? It is likely causing the problem.

    TEG
     
  3. SHADO thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #3
    Well my firewall is off... :( so idk
    Well its set to "allow all incoming connections", which is the same as off...
     
  4. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #4
    No, "allow all incoming connections" is not the same as off, because your problem is trying to broadcast. Turn it off and try again. Turn everything off.

    TEG
     
  5. SHADO thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #5
    Wait how do I turn off my firewall? I thought it was in the Sharing prefs...
     
  6. SHADO thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #6
    It would be even better if I could just select the ports that I need (2302 and 2303) and enable them, but I don't think thats possible as I have been reading about it for the last hr or so :(
     
  7. lostless macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    #7
    If you are using a router, itself also has a firewall that either needs the certain ports forwarded, or turn on the DMZ host for your computer, which removes the firewall completely for 1 computer on your network.
     

Share This Page