Can't install Mac OS X Snow Leopard on my Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Spacedust, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #1
    I've just got it !

    Tried to install it as an upgrade to Leopard. Installer starts, but after 7 minutes it ends and after I start Mac OS X again I'm still in 10.5.8. WTF ?
     
  2. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #2
    OKAY It works :) Just booted my Mac from DVD and it's great !
     
  3. djjclark macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #3
    Could be bad memory or a bad dvd media/drive. You are going to need to post more information (especially any crash/console logs).

    grats :)
     
  4. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #4
    I noticed that I couldn't launch the installer from within Leopard... It couldn't identify my SW RAI0 boot volume as a possible install location.

    Rebooting with the DVD in the drive worked as expected.
     
  5. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #5
    Can you backup the data, and do a clean install?

    Edit: nevermind. :p
     
  6. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #6
    The only problem after switching is my mouse - Logitech VX Revolution.

    When I scroll pages in Safari even when I set the slowest speed, it's too fast for me.

    Logitech Control Panel is not working on Snow Leopard.
     
  7. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #7
    Something like this might help. :)
     
  8. lannister80 macrumors 6502

    lannister80

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #8
    This happens to me, and I believe it has something to do with choosing the boot volume for the next boot not working. For instance, on my Mac Pro, if I use the "Startup Disk Selector" or whatever the hell it's called to boot to another volume on reset, it never works. It just reboots to the default. I have to hold down the option key to get the list of volumes to boot to and select the correct one manually.
     

Share This Page