Can't install PB2 'cause 'other' went nuts

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by JoelBaka, Aug 25, 2014.

  1. JoelBaka macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    #1
    Hey everyone!

    I wanted to install PB2 today but I need 5,47 GB free on my disk.
    Now I have a partition for Yosemite which is 25 GB, but there's
    14 GB of other on there. (Even though there's barely anything
    on the partition) And now I can't install the PB2...

    When I delete stuff the space I free up with it wil just be
    'eaten' again by Other.

    How in the world can I make enough space to install PB2?
    Thank you :)

    --------------
    Other: 13,97 GB
    Progr.: 4,3 GB
    Photo's: 701,9 MB
    Films: 676 MB
    Audio: 59,9 MB

    5,07 GB free of 24,78 GB
    --------------

    p.s. On my Mavericks partition the other storage also went nuts a little while ago, the only solution for that was doing a clean install. And I'm not planning on doing that every week or so...
     
  2. JoelBaka thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    #2
    I tried re-indexing spotlight, didn't work :(
    Guess I'll have to do a clean install...


    It's now:

    Other: 16,1 GB
    Progr.: 3,24 GB
    Films: 281,4 MB
    Photo's: 995 KB

    5,16 GB free of 24,78 GB
     
  3. jovi.jia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    #3
    Does it have anything to do with TM automatic backup?
     
  4. atvusr macrumors 6502

    atvusr

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #4
    Probably.

    A simple solution: use a External Drive for the Public Beta. If your Mac has USB 3, use this interface. You could use e.g. a classic HDD or a very fast USB Flash Drive (32 GB) like Lexar Jumpdrive P10, Sandisk Extreme (Pro) or Kingston DataTraveller Workspace. Don't install the Yosemite Public Beta on a Production System, make always Backups of your Data. A alternative to install the PB might be a Virtual Machine under Parallels Desktop 10, VMware Fusion or VirtualBox.
     
  5. JoelBaka thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    #5
    I already turned TM automatic backups off, but I might be missing something? Unfortunately I don't have USB 3 (well my HDD has but my macbook doesn't.) And the problem is not because of Yosemite
    since it also happend on Mavericks... But is there anything I'm missing with TM backups?
     
  6. atvusr macrumors 6502

    atvusr

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #6
    Dunno, I don't use Time Machine.

    If your Mac has no USB3, try a external HDD with FireWire800 or USB2 instead (with GUID partition / Mac OS Extended (journaled) file system).
     

Share This Page