cant jb iphone 2g need some help

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by alphatectz, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. alphatectz macrumors 6502a

    alphatectz

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    well i have a 3g, and a 2g but i never had a problem jbing either one until now, everytime im about to jb my 2g quickpwn says that i dont have the right firmware but i updated my 2g to 2.2.1 (but i used a different pc to jb my 2g before now im using my laptop) so i did a full restore on my 2g from the original pc that i used so i think im stuck cause im not sure what firmware its on. can some one help me, i just want to be able to use my 2g as a ipod now. no need for anything else maybe a few cydia apps and a different theme but other then that i rather use it for an ipod
     
  2. Four20 macrumors 6502a

    Four20

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    #2
    if quickpwn says you have the wrong version, are you sure you have the right version of quickpwn?

    to find out which firmware you're running go into the setting tab, and then go into 'general' and then go into 'about' and look for 'version'
     
  3. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #3
  4. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #4
    Try downloading the 2.2.1 firmware onto the computer you're trying to jailbreak with ;)
     
  5. alphatectz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    alphatectz

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #5

    I should have the right verison of quickpwn, but i'll double check it again, and my 2g is fully restored and OTB so I can't go I to settings and all that other mumbo jumbo. I have to jailbreak and unlock it but still not sure what firmware it has. When I had if sync to my main PC instead of my laptop I had firmware 2.2.1 and I was able to JB/Unlock but now since I want to snyc it with my laptop I have to rejailbreak/unlock but I'm stuck in a loop hole. :mad:
     
  6. alphatectz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    alphatectz

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #6

    I already did upgrade by FW on my 2g, but that was on my main PC, since I did a full restore I can't bypass that idiotic register your phone with AT&T and apple... So other then that what can I do to figure out my firmware?
     
  7. alphatectz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    alphatectz

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #7
  8. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #8
    Where in the process are you when Quickpwn says that you don't have the right firmware?

    Ultimately, you could do a DFU to stock 2.2.1, choosing the right firmware file on your PC, then make sure you choose the same firmware file when you use Quickpwn. That way you know exactly where you are.
     
  9. alphatectz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    alphatectz

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #9
    I get stuck when quickpwn should locate what firmware I gave (but it doesn't so I have to locate the firmware package myself) I have downloaded each bundle 2.2.1 5h11 (what ever it is) and 2.2. I uploaded 2.2.1 still nothing, then I tryed with 2.2 same thing.
     
  10. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #10
    Well, I think you're saying you did the restore on a different PC, you can't be 100% certain of its current state, and Quickpwn seems to think it's a mismatch. That's why I suggest you DFU it with the firmware file on your current PC because then you can be sure of what it has on. And DFU will wipe it all clean so you won't have any clashes from anything you previously did.
     
  11. alphatectz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    alphatectz

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #11

    ThAnks for your help, I'll do that tonight. :D
     

Share This Page