Can't launch app into 32-bit mode?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by kevindosi, Nov 18, 2009.

  1. kevindosi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    #1
    I've got some system preferences that require I launch System Preferences into 32-bit mode. At least that's what I'm assuming, because every time I try opening them System preferences says it must quit and reopen to work. I press OK, it quits but doesn't reopen automatically. When I reopen it nothing happens.
    So, I clicked on get info for the system preferences to change it to 32-bit mode but realized that I don't have the option. For some reason, there's no check mark for 32-bit mode. I've included a screenshot. Can anyone explain why?
    [​IMG]
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    What preference panes are you talking about?

    The ones I have, that require to run SP in 32-bit, automatically restart SP in 32-bit, after asking me to do so.
     
  3. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
  4. mac2x macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    #4
    Are you booting into the 64 bit kernel? If so, 32 bit stuff isn't going to run.
     
  5. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Please stop spreading this bit of misinformation. 32 bit apps run fine on the 64 bit kernel.
     
  6. kevindosi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    #6
    I have no idea. I'm using a MacBook with snow leopard. Any ideas?
     
  7. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #7
    Did you run Xslimmer or another app that strips Universal Binaries down to the Intel-only code? The Get Info window for System Preferences says it's Intel only, not Universal, but on mine it says it's Universal, and I have the option to launch in 32-bit mode.

    If you did, afraid you'll have to Archive and Install, and don't do that again unless you know exactly what you're doing and the consequences.

    jW
     
  8. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #8
    Unless that application is using a 32-bit kext.
     
  9. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    Right. That's pretty rare though (thank goodness. kexts are... risky).
     
  10. kevindosi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    #10
    Ah, thanks Mal. You were right. Silly mistake on my part. However, I was able to remedy the problem by compressing\copying System Preferences.app from another computer and pasting it into my applications folder. All is fine now.
     

Share This Page