cant load app with xcode

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by rhoogland, Mar 13, 2014.

  1. rhoogland macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    #1
    hello guys,

    still new with Xcode and trying to load my app into my iPhone.
    My iPhone is connected over the usb and detected by Xcode.

    In order to load my app into my iPhone I am supposed to hit the run button.
    However, instead of the app being loaded into my iPhone, the iPhone simulator comes up and runs the app. (see attachment)

    anyone who can tell me what I am doing wrong ?

    thanks a lot.
     
  2. tacotester1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    #2
    to the right of the stop button for running there is a little drop down menu
    u have to register ur device with apple developer account. and then in that drop down menu your phone will appear where it says ios device.

    ----------

    oops forgot to quote u so u get notification
    :apple:
     
  3. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #3
    As mentioned you have to register each device in your developer account. But, that takes the $99 membership account.
     
  4. DennisBlah macrumors 6502

    DennisBlah

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    With an $99 developer account, keep in mind you may only use 100 devices :)
    I have an enterprise account which is not limited, however it cannot send apps to the appstore.
     
  5. rhoogland, Mar 14, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 14, 2014

    rhoogland thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    #5
    thanks, Tacotester. I am one step further now.

    However on hitting the run button an error message comes up: : “XCode can’t run using the selected device”
    Of course I have downloaded the latest version of Xcode on my PC and the latest version of iOS on my phone and I have set “Deployment Target” to "7.1" which corresponds with iOS on my phone.

    Xcode identifies a problem in the Bundle Identifier. I am not the developer of this app, so maybe there is some mismatch in the identification.
    Can anyone give me some advice on how to fix this problem ?
     
  6. DennisBlah macrumors 6502

    DennisBlah

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    Basicly there is set an bundle identifier.
    Let's say I have an developer account and my identifier is com.mycompany.
    and the app is called... HelloWorld. The bundle identifier of the app will be com.mycompany.HelloWorld

    changing this in the general settings of the project would help you out.
    I'm not sure if you keep it blanc, will help out your problem, but at least if you have an developer account you can change this to your own identifier.
     

Share This Page