can't locate username, i.e. can't login

Discussion in 'macOS High Sierra (10.13)' started by bokmap, Aug 12, 2018.

  1. bokmap macrumors newbie

    bokmap

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Location:
    Philippines
    #1
    Dear friends,

    I have a late Mac Book Pro late 2011s 17" and upgraded to high sierra yesterday.. sad to say.
    The reason I wanted to upgrade was due to the fact that I have a strange functioning WiFi, i.e. the network it finds, but then the drop down becomes larger and shows many other items relating more to the status of the internet etc and then the computer does not functioning anymore as it should, i.e. can't scroll or create word documents.

    I upgraded to High Sierra, as I was advised my first issue was due to the the older version sierra. After the down load I can't see my username, and I read last night that the issue is a bug in the Filefault. I went recovery mode wishing to go back to day before, but time machine does not find files, and again this is likely due to High Sierra.

    I have the terminal open, but I have tried finding COMMANDS relating to this issue, so that my username will appear again. I cannot make change to privacy settings etc as I am not able to login.

    any ideas what I should do, and how this should be done in details please. I am not a computer whiz (62 year young :)

    Thanks all

    Kind regards

    Peter
     
  2. Fishrrman macrumors G5

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
    Get an ethernet cable and plug it into the back of your router.
    Can you connect that way?
     
  3. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #3
    It sounds like your option key may be stuck. It’s normal to see extra WiFi information if you hold option and click on the WiFi menu. The option key being stuck would also cause you problems with your password.
     
  4. bokmap thread starter macrumors newbie

    bokmap

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Location:
    Philippines
    #4
    I will do that once I can login to my laptop... thanks for that idea....
    --- Post Merged, Aug 12, 2018 ---
    The issue is that is does connect to WiFi, but then after a while the drop down becomes very large... which then kind of freezes some functions.... I was told its the OS issue and for that reason I upgraded to high sierra not knowing it will create major issue for me... thanks for the comment though....
     
  5. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #5
    I don't understand what you mean by "the drop down becomes very large". Does it look like the 2nd image of the menu on this page? https://christianboyce.com/option-key-tip-1-airport-menu/
     
  6. bokmap thread starter macrumors newbie

    bokmap

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Location:
    Philippines
    #6
    If one "clicks" on WiFi icon top right, under normal circumstances, one would see the net work connected too... normally its just a small drop down..... but after a while it enlarges and one see SSD, and other speed information and IP address (all in grey out form)... that is what I meant the drop down menu is very large... LONG is the better phrase...sorry
     
  7. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #7
    Did you look at the link I sent? The 2nd image is what you see when you hold the option key. Does it look like what you see on your own computer?
     
  8. bokmap thread starter macrumors newbie

    bokmap

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Location:
    Philippines
    #8
    The second screenshot of your link.. with regards to the WiFi is the one that I see on mine, and freezes up functionalities then,,,,however... right now... I cant even get to that due to High Sierra issue... thanks
     
  9. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #9
    Ok, so again, that only shows up when your option key is being held down. Your keyboard may be faulty.
     
  10. bokmap thread starter macrumors newbie

    bokmap

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Location:
    Philippines
    #10
    ok noted... but at first it connects fine... so you are saying this happens automatically after a while... am not pressing any key board for connecting... its automatic...
    --- Post Merged, Aug 12, 2018 ---
    I do not have password issues.... never had as a note... only now can't see my username login in and only a generic user... and it states UPDATE NEEDED... thanks again.. for your prompt response though
     
  11. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #11
    It's possible, I guess. Do you have any external devices connected to the computer? (Bluetooth/USB/etc.)
     
  12. bokmap thread starter macrumors newbie

    bokmap

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Location:
    Philippines
    #12
    Hope someone can resolve my LOGIN issue High Sierra... generic user showing...and not my own..using the TERMINAL as its in recovery mode right now... thanks everyone
    --- Post Merged, Aug 12, 2018 ---
    no I do not ...tx
     
  13. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #13
    In terminal, enter exactly this )be certain to include the quotes)
    Code:
    rm "/Volumes/Macintosh HD/var/db/.AppleSetupDone"
    Then restart the computer, this should cause the computer to re-run the setup assistant. Then make a new account that has a different name than the original account you're trying to use.
    Assuming that worked, you should then be able to go into System Preferences, find your previous account, and set that as an administrator and/or reset the password.
    If the disk is encrypted with Filevault this probably will not work, and you won't be able to decrypt the drive.
     
  14. bokmap thread starter macrumors newbie

    bokmap

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Location:
    Philippines
    #14
    will try that... but as you said..if encrypted..its n issue... will advise later thanks again
     
  15. bokmap, Aug 12, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2018

    bokmap thread starter macrumors newbie

    bokmap

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Location:
    Philippines
    #15
    I typed it and it entered.no message at all..assuming it worked... so will restart now yes? tc
    --- Post Merged, Aug 12, 2018 ---
    still got the GENERIC USER after I placed the command you stated to use in Terminal... ? tc
     
  16. Fishrrman macrumors G5

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #16
    OP:

    Did you try connecting via an ethernet cable yet?
    The idea of trying it is to see if you can get online and up to speed, without any problems that might be related to wifi...
     

Share This Page