Can't move Safari windows to Desktops (won't 'stick')

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by meagain, Apr 10, 2012.

  1. meagain macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #1
    Out of the blue, I can't move Safari windows to new or existing Desktops in Mission Control. When I attempt, they just spring back to the first original Desktop. So right now, I have a ton of Safari windows in Desktop 1.

    I tried iChat and another app and that moved fine and it stayed there in Desktop 2.

    Everything is up to date. I've not changed anything for this to go haywire.
    I have rebooted the system.

    Any ideas? Thanks!
     
  2. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #2
    I have 2 desktops running. 1 and 2. When I click on Desktop 2 (where my iChat is), all my open Safari windows instantly bounce to Desktop 2. Basically bouncing to whichever desktop I mouse click on.

    Still can't move a safari window to Desktop 2, 3, 4, etc. It just flies back to Desktop 1.

    I'm at a loss as to how to fix this or what the culprit is. Can't find anyone with a similar situation on 'net search either so if anyone has any ideas, I'm all ears. I can't function like this.
     
  3. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #3
    Right click on Safari in the Dock, click on Options, and see if it's assigned to a Space, or All Spaces. If you want to be able to drag the windows around at will, it must be set to None.

    [​IMG]

    jW
     
  4. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #4
    I'm so puzzled. Safari was set to 'All Desktops'. When I set it to 'this desktop' I can make the safari windows 'stick' in other desktops.

    Isn't this reversed?

    I'll set it to 'none'. So weird.

    THANK YOU!
     
  5. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #5
    Setting it to All Desktops means that it will always show up on all of them, so there'd be no point in dragging it to a specific one. Hence the behavior you saw. Assigning it to a particular desktop will make any new windows open in that desktop. By setting it to None, you get granular control over where each window appears.

    Glad it worked!

    jW
     
  6. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #6
    Oh my! I feel so stupid. I must've accidentally moved the mouse and clicked the wrong thing and didn't know all this time. :)

    Thanks so much for saving me! I was in hell.
     

Share This Page