Cant remotely access Web Sharing

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by imAmacInTosh, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. imAmacInTosh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    #1
    So, I'm trying to set up the web sharing
    Running OS 10.5.8
    I have a static IP from my ISP
    Port forwarded port 80 to port 80 on my local IP

    In my system preferences...
    Web Sharing is ON
    Firewall is OFF

    I thought maybe I'm not entering the address correctly.
    I tried "http://(my static ip)" -doesn't work
    I tried "http://my static ip:80" - doesn't work

    I can type in my local IP on other machines on my network, and view the appache page just fine

    Any help?
     
  2. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #2
    Temporarily try a different port?

    Maybe ISP is blocking port 80?
     
  3. imAmacInTosh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    #3
    Can I just change the port forwarded,

    i.e. Port 8364 forwards to port 80 on 192.168.1.31

    or do I have to change the port my comp uses for http?
     
  4. imAmacInTosh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    #4
    Also, it's a business account with a static IP,
    So I don't image they would have port 80 blocked
     
  5. iMAVERICKam macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    No, you don't have to change the listening port on your computer/server.

    Have you tried visiting the address from outside the network? Some modems will override ports to their IP when inside the network but the outside world will be forwarded to the router. For example, when I go to my external IP at home I get a modem status page but outside the network I get routed to my Apache server.
     
  6. thankins macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #6
    Are you doubled NAT'd (as in having your ISP modem and your router both doing NAT work)

    That is what it sounds like to me. You probably need to put your ISP modem in bridge mode and use your router. Or remove the router and then test.
     

Share This Page