can't replace clip

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by poohat1000, Feb 17, 2012.

  1. poohat1000 macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I'm getting an no entry icon when trying to drag one clip to replace the other, same format, compression etc.

    I have no idea why this is happening... anyone?
     
  2. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #2
    Which app?
     
  3. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #3
    fcpx

    nevermind, i quit, re opened it and now it works
     
  4. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #4
    haha okay well have fun :)
    p.s. at times Ive seen this happened due to errant blank frames caused by using the Position tool. You get a warning that you dont enough video frames for this or that. Anoying but easily fixed if you zoom in on the area.
     
  5. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #5
    thanks. Ive taken to stop trying to understand why fcpx does things sometimes, I love the speed but ugh. Sometimes i get another bug whereby i can't select any clips, it only works if i right click the clip and then click of the contextual menu. Quit/retstart always fixes it

    bleh
     
  6. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #6
    Ive been using it since June and have numerous bugs that dont seem to stick :p
    But hey, I can say the same about other apps thats been around 10 years longer ;)
     
  7. harddriveowner macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #7
    Stop complaining. It is a young program and not everything is perfect but its potential especially with the ability to Publish effects etc from Motion makes is a quantm leap beyond FCP 7. Everyone loves to complain when anyhting is new.
     
  8. cgbier macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    #8
    ...especially when you consider that FCP wasn't really there before version 4. It took Apple years to get it up to task, and now we want it all in one day. :rolleyes:
     
  9. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #9
    Good lord we had it at v1.
    Opened it up a few times since then we had Premiere and media 100.
    Didnt really start to use it till v3.
     
  10. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #10
    Yes, they've had over a decade of experience to learn from so hopefully the timetable is accelerated significantly. If it really takes Apple another 4 years to get FCP X 'up to task' then they are in major trouble.


    Lethal
     
  11. cgbier macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    #11
    For me it is pretty much there. I'm not working for a post house, broadcast (beyond a rural station) or Hollywood though.
     

Share This Page