Can't reset PRAM

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by MidwestStuck, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. MidwestStuck macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    #1
    Here's the situation:

    My MBP works fine. It just doesn't chime at startup, nor can I reset my MBP's PRAM (CMD-ALT-P-R just doesn't do anything). I tried to enter Open Firmware (CMD-ALT-O-F), but that didn't work either. It's kind of bugging me, so if anyone has any ideas let me know. Thanks.
     
  2. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #2
    If everything is working fine, the chime would only be heard if the volume is set high enough in OS X. You might want to check that the volume is on/high.
     
  3. MidwestStuck thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    #3
    Yeah, the sound is turned up. Even if the sound was off, I shouldn't be having trouble resetting the PRAM.
     
  4. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #4
    try other boot commands and see if they work:

    C: boot off SuperDrive
    D: Apple Hardware Test
    Shift: Safe Mode
     
  5. MidwestStuck thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    #5
    Oh boy, this is not good. None of the commands work now. I'm just taken to the login screen. I think I'll have to call Apple later today.
     
  6. SirContumacious macrumors newbie

    SirContumacious

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #6
    Have you tried to run ONYX and see if it comes back with any unusual reports?
     
  7. MidwestStuck thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    #7
    I didn't have ONYX, but I installed it and ran it and there appeared to be nothing wrong.
     
  8. MidwestStuck thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    #8
    OK, I finally got what was wrong. I set a firmware password not too long ago, but I didn't read the fine print about not being able to utilize commands while starting up. Just removed the password feature, and everything's working fine.
     
  9. Firefly2002 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #9
    Lol? Open Firmware? You mean the "BIOSy" deal specific to PowerPCs? Macs haven't had Open Firmware since the G5. Good luck getting cmd+o+f to work...
     

Share This Page