Can't resize window

Discussion in 'macOS' started by sandman42, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. sandman42 macrumors 6502a

    sandman42

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #1
    I managed to make a window slightly bigger than the screen, and now I can't access the 'handle' in the lower right corner to return the window to normal size.

    I was using screen sharing from another computer and some strange things were happening, and I ended up with my iTunes window a little bigger than the displayable area on the screen. If I move the window up as high as possible (so that it's up against the menu bar), the bottom edge is just hanging off the bottom of the screen, just far enough that I can't grab the resizing handle. Anyone know how I can resize this window to a normal size?
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
  3. sandman42 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sandman42

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #3
    Nevermind. Fixed. I changed the screen resolution settings (display preferences), and that bumped the window down to the displayable area, then I could resize it (which may not have even been necessary) and set the screen settings back up.
     
  4. sandman42 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sandman42

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    Tried that, but all it did was toggle to the compact display (because it's iTunes), which resizes separately and differently. Green button again put me right back where I started.
     
  5. Jisuo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    You have to hold Alt + green button.
     
  6. jb0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    #6
    Hi

    I use a dual display at work and have one large and one smaller screen. I managed to drag an app window from the large to the small and both vertical edges were out of view including the close / resize buttons DOH!

    I got over it by temporarily selecting Displays -> mirror displays

    *Note to self = Don't do that again!
     

Share This Page