cant restore to 3.1.3 or jailbreak 3.1.2. HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Ell2Cool, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. Ell2Cool macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #1
    ok i wanted to upgrade to 3.1.3 because my battery indicator is messed and i dont get the best of signal at times and sometimes get dropouts so thought i would benefit from a baseband upgrade.

    so i installed 3.1.3 so i could upgrade my baseband, then i downgraded to 3.1.2 and used blackra1n to jailbreak, but then it wouldnt boot without me reloading blackra1n everytime (i have the old bootrom so this shouldnt be an issue) at this time i also had no carrier network

    so then i thought that i might aswell restore to 3.1.3 that i created using sn0wbreeze but everytime i try i kept on getting either 1600 or 1601 error so i tried restoring to 3.1.2 but now cant get it to boot.


    what should i do???



    thanks.
     
  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    From what I have read, Blackra1n doesn't play well with phones that have been upgraded to 3.1.3 then downgraded to 3.1.2 but I have no idea why. Just seem to be many with this issue.

    Did you try JB with Redsn0w ?
     
  3. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #3
    Forgive me, but if you'd asked us first we might have been able to offer you a far better solution than upgrading your baseband (which I'm sorry to say will not have done anything for you except reduce the resale value of your phone by a couple hundred bucks). We also might have told you that unless your phone was properly pwned (as it appears not to have been) you would not be able to upgrade to a custom firmware.

    At this point you have two options. You can restore to 3.1.2 and then try to jailbreak with redsn0w, or you can restore to 3.1.3 and run official.
     
  4. Ell2Cool thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #4
    ok just an update for people who may be in the same situation as me.

    I read elsewhere that when downgrading and receiving the 1015 error, to restore twice and that should fix it, well i restored twice and was still in the apple logo loop, so i tried jailbreaking with redsn0w but it froze on "installing activation bundles" which i later then read was to be expected when the phone had a higher baseband than normal. so after that froze i ran blackra1n which in a sense, i guess, "kick-started" my phone and all was working, and it makes me thinkthat blackra1n did not do the jailbreak and only got it out of the loop because when it booted up, cydia was already installed and there was no blackra1n icon on my springboard.


    and latinist: i couldnt really care less about the resale value of my phone, i get my phone for me and do what i want with it without having my next buyer in mind. I have a legitimate unlock from my carrier and that is why i wanted to perform the baseband upgrade, and, in a way, instead of reducing the value of my iphone as you say, im guessing a phone with a carrier unlock is actually worth more than a hacked unlock.


    Thanks.
     
  5. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #5
    Redsn0w probably failed when installing the activation bundles because you have a factory unlocked phone (for future reference, you need to include this information when asking for help). You should have unchecked the option to activate your phone before you ran redsn0w. Fortunately, hacktivation is the last step in the jailbreak process, so your phone had already been jailbroken and Cydia had been installed by the time it errored out. When you ran blackra1n, it saw that your phone was already jailbroken, so it just booted your phone as though it had a tethered jailbreak.

    As you say, the baseband update will not have harmed your phone's resale value; on the other hand, it will not have done anything positive for your phone, either. And, as you have discovered, it means that you will never be able to restore to 3.1.2 without receiving error 1015 and being stuck in a boot loop. However you might rationalize it, upgrading your baseband was misguided.
     
  6. Ell2Cool thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #6
    but i purposely didnt select hacktivation in the jailbreak.


    on another note, i was trying to install a custom 3.1.3 IPSW on my iphone before "settling" for JB 3.1.2 but couldnt get it to install properly. having made about 5 copies of a custom 3.1.3 with sn0wbreeze, i noticed that all of them had slightly different file sizes and was wondering if that was anything to do with the reason it didnt work. i tried installing all copies using the IP adress of sauriks server and the default apple server, purely because i didnt read anything that stated if a certain one was necessary or not.

    does anyone have any advice about this?
     
  7. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #7
    You can only restore to a custom firmware in recovery mode (not DFU mode), and only if your phone is already pwned. This is because the security checks in the unaltered boot loader will prevent restoration to an altered firmware. A pwned phone has no such security checks, and does not need SHSHs to install any firmware, custom or official.

    As for the ipsw files you created with Sn0wbreeze, I wouldn't trust them at all. Sn0wbreeze definitely is not trusted software around here. Its author stole code from the Dev team, made GPL-licensed code proprietary, and included Apple-copyrighted code in Sn0wbreeze. Sn0wbreeze also continues to have significant bugs. If you must use 3.1.3, get a firmware made with PwnageTool.
     
  8. Ell2Cool thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #8
    i didnt know you had to restore in recovery. many thanks.

    as for sn0wbreeze, in that case ill either call up a mate with a mac or find a snow leopard vmware image and use pwnagetool instead.


    Thanks.
     

Share This Page