Can't restore via DFU Mode?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by PrimeCipher, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. PrimeCipher macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #1
    Someone please help...while recently trying to jailbreak my iPhone, I screwed up, plain and simple.

    Anyways, now I find myself stuck with an iPhone that can only make emergency calls.

    After numerous attempts to restore in DFU mode using firmware from iClarified's tutorial site, I'm still stuck there. Can someone please help me out?

    Oh and if this would be of any help, when it appears in iTunes it shows the iPhone, but the summary page is replaced with a blank white page with just the word iPhone on it.
     
  2. PrimeCipher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #2
    Please, can someone help?

    I've tried multiple solutions, different computers (one a Mac, one a Windows), different USB ports, different cables, my next step is to try a different version of iTunes. Currently I'm using the most up-to-date version.
     
  3. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #3
    Hold down the home button, plug the USB cord in, keep holding the home button until the picture of the USB cord and iTunes logo appears.

    Fire up iTunes, should be able to restore.
     
  4. PrimeCipher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #4
    I tried that numerous times :(

    I'm able to get into DFU mode, it's just after it finishes restoring I'm basically left in the same state as before (i.e. only able to make emergency calls).

    I think the restore went well, I'm not sure if that is the problem. Should I perhaps use a different firmware, like 3.1 instead of 3.1.2?
     
  5. DeLoMan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #5
    Are you restoring to the official software bundle, or a jailbroken one? Try restoring to the official apple file first, then try to re-jailbreak after that.
     
  6. PrimeCipher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #6
    Yes, I'm restoring to the official firmware. I'm not interested in re-jailbreaking, at least not at this moment in time. All I want is to be able to use my iPhone :(
     
  7. lavrishevo macrumors 68000

    lavrishevo

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    Sounds like the bundle your downloaded is corrupt. Can you restore through iTunes and let it download the iPhone OS off of iTunes server? If not try to download the OS again from Apple's website. Just put the phone either in recorvery mode or DFU mode and let iTunes download and restore your phone.
     
  8. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #8
    Are you using the SIM card that came with the phone or that you got from your phone carrier when you originally bought the phone?
     
  9. PrimeCipher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #9
    Sadly I tried that and it still didn't work. I'm now trying to use the 3.1 firmware instead of 3.1.2 :(
     
  10. PrimeCipher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #10
    Yes, I'm still using the original SIM card, the one I got with AT&T.
     
  11. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #11
    Which iPhone do you have? If it's a 3GS, I don't think you can downgrade.
     
  12. PrimeCipher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #12
    I have the 3G and sadly, trying the 3.1 firmware didn't work either :(
     
  13. lavrishevo macrumors 68000

    lavrishevo

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #13
    If the phone is restoring and getting you to the emergency call screen then it is working properly. Sounds your not getting activated if your stuck at the emergency call screen. Restore to 3.1.2 and wait a while for it to be activated via iTunes. Might take a while if their server is acting up.
     
  14. PrimeCipher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #14
    Hmm, okay I guess I will try that approach heh, I guess I've exhausted nearly every other possible solution. Could it be possible that the activation servers or something are down?
     
  15. lavrishevo macrumors 68000

    lavrishevo

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #15
    Yeah, if you go through the restore process and the phone reboots after the restore to the emergency everything worked correctly. You might trying popping out the sim and putting it back in. Does the phone show it being connected to AT&T's network? Again, sounds like everything is fine with the phone you just have not been activated yet.
     
  16. PrimeCipher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #16
    Nope, it shows no bars. I tried popping out the SIM and putting it back in to no avail. One other question, when I initially tried jailbreaking I followed iClarified's tutorial. When it came to the point of activating the phone I deselected it, was that the right move or could that be the reason my phone got screwed up?
     
  17. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #17
    Could your sim card be damaged. Have you been using it all along ?
     
  18. lavrishevo macrumors 68000

    lavrishevo

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #18
    Yes, deselecting the activate is correct on AT&T sim cards. It now sounds like it is your sim card. The phone is sitting there waiting to be activated but it cannot be without an active connection to AT&T's network. Can you put the sim card in another phone to test? If not you might need to visit AT&T to get your sim card replaced. Don't worry about the jailbreak, once you restored all that has been wiped out. I know your freaked because your phone does not work but these things happen from time to time.
     
  19. PrimeCipher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #19
    Thanks for your help. I tested my SIM in my Palm Treo, it works fine, so perhaps I just screwed up the baseband somehow...not really sure but whatever. Have a Genius Appointment tomorrow so hopefully they'll be able to fix it.
     

Share This Page