Can't run COD4 on latest i5 Mbp

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by TheLonelyIsland, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. TheLonelyIsland macrumors member

    TheLonelyIsland

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    I'm On A Boat.
    #1
    This is very weird, COD4 (Multiplayer) ran smoothly on my older 2.4/4GB ram 9600MGT, but now i got the newest i5 with the 330M card and i cannot run it smoothly on the same setting! It's very laggy and i know it's not my internet connection. I thought i could not run it on the highest setting but it just won't even move!
     
  2. Still macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #2
    thats strange.

    osx or windows version?
     
  3. TheLonelyIsland thread starter macrumors member

    TheLonelyIsland

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    I'm On A Boat.
    #3
    I use OSX for both.
     
  4. C64 macrumors 65816

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #4
    You sure the discrete graphics are running? Maybe they don't get activated because of some bug or setting?
     
  5. TheLonelyIsland thread starter macrumors member

    TheLonelyIsland

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    I'm On A Boat.
    #5
    Yeah the 330M is running.
     
  6. rmbrown09 macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #6
    whats up hardware diagnostic.

    insert SL DVD hold Command D (when booting)
     
  7. TheLonelyIsland thread starter macrumors member

    TheLonelyIsland

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    I'm On A Boat.
    #7
    And what do i do then? what should i look for? Thanks.
     
  8. Libertine Lush macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    #8
    I'm interested in getting the Mac version of this game for a new MBP I just ordered, and so I'm curious if you were able to run it with all settings maxed (and at what resolution) on your older MBP, so I may have a sense of what to expect if I do buy the game. Thanks.

    Sorry, can't help you with your question. Not tech-savvy enough.
     
  9. gagaliya macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
  10. TheLonelyIsland thread starter macrumors member

    TheLonelyIsland

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    I'm On A Boat.
    #10
    15" and settings are all on high without anti aliasing because it cannot handle it both on the 9600 and on the 330M.
    Just checked and i get 12 - 20 FPS. If i turn off anti aliasing i get about 25 FPS.
     
  11. gagaliya macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    #11
    man that's terrible, for 17" 1080p i can understand but 15" is much lower res, i am not sure if it's the game/driver or just the hardware not being good enough.

    Will test it out once i get mine next week, have a copy cod that i will try after installing bootcamp windows 7.
     
  12. TheLonelyIsland thread starter macrumors member

    TheLonelyIsland

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    I'm On A Boat.
    #12
    Please anyone here have the game? Please tell us if you have any problems too.
     
  13. w00t951 macrumors 68000

    w00t951

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #13
    I do too, and it's so weird... I booted into Windows 7 and tried out Modern Warfare 2, and it ran at full resolutions with all textures maxed and everything on, at 45 FPS. Something is wrong with Mac or the game. Although OpenGL is notorious for being slower than DirectX, Modern Warfare 2 is a more demanding game than Modern Warfare, and the difference between OpenGL and DirectX should not make such a large difference. Have you tried running any other game in Mac, just to make sure that the problem is with the game and not your game or driver support?
     
  14. TheLonelyIsland thread starter macrumors member

    TheLonelyIsland

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    I'm On A Boat.
    #14
    No i don't have anything other then that lol, thank god i have a PS3 Slim for real gaming.
     
  15. gagaliya macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    #15
    ok so the problem is just running a MAC version on osx. Good! why would anyone buy mac games anyway...it's a linux kernel. Just bootcamp windows 7 and you good to go....
     
  16. w00t951 macrumors 68000

    w00t951

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #16
    I have Mac games because I'm too lazy to reboot into Windows 7. It takes FOREVER for some reason, though.
     
  17. gagaliya macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    #17
    intel ssd, 40sec flat ;)
     
  18. Libertine Lush macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    #18
    If you're a casual gamer, or your rarely game like me, you'd rather not have to buy Windows 7 and an SSD, which amounts to several hundreds of dollars--and an SSD that's big enough for my needs, 512GB, costs too much ($1400). And I think I'll prefer the convenience, and laziness as with the other poster, of using the Mac version.
     
  19. w00t951 macrumors 68000

    w00t951

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #19
    I DO have an SSD, but while booting into Windows 7, I get this awfully long black screen with a blinking cursor. It's not a hardware problem, just a driver issue or something, as Boot Camp does not officially support 64 bit Windows.
     
  20. Libertine Lush macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    #20
    Do all 64bit Windows Bootcampers suffer from this issue? Or just in combo with a particular SSD model?
     
  21. Quetsche macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    #21
    Did you try MacBook Pro Software Update 1.3

     
  22. TheLonelyIsland thread starter macrumors member

    TheLonelyIsland

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    I'm On A Boat.
    #22
  23. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #23
    Weird, Macworld posted they got different results:
    They did use COD4, although they only write Call of Duty in the text, but the test info says COD4.

    edit: link http://www.macworld.com/article/150146/2010/04/15inch_macbookpro_corei5i7.html
     
  24. TheLonelyIsland thread starter macrumors member

    TheLonelyIsland

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    I'm On A Boat.
    #24
  25. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #25
    Did your old MBP have 256mb VRAM or 512?
    1920x1080 could be needing more than 256MB VRAM and thus have to load textures from normal RAM, compared to a 512MB which could store everything in VRAM.
     

Share This Page