Can't screenshot

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by WestofYouLB, Oct 19, 2016.

  1. WestofYouLB macrumors member

    WestofYouLB

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    #1
    I am accustomed to doing a screenshot now and then using the hold-one-button-and-click-the-other, but now since update to 10.2 (?) today that doesn't seem to work. 6+.

    Or it works intermittently, as I just finally managed to do one after many tries. Can't do another one.

    Anybody seen this? Or cured it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #2
    Have you hard reset your phone and tried again?
     
  3. yomnym macrumors 6502

    yomnym

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    #3
    1. Press and hold the Sleep/Wake button on the top or side of your device.
    2. Immediately press and release the Home button.
     
  4. WestofYouLB thread starter macrumors member

    WestofYouLB

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    #4
    H
    I have reset with the "off" button on the upper right.

    The process William describes above is what I'm used to doing. Doesn't work now after multiple resets.

    What happens instead of a screenshot is that the phone goes back to the "home" screen.
     
  5. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #5
    Sounds like you aren't holding the lock/sleep button at the time, or the device doesn't think that you are.
     
  6. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #6
    Hard reset is holding down home+power button for 5-10 seconds (until phone resets itself).
     
  7. alex.houston macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Location:
    Indiana
    #7
    Until you manage to solve the problem, you could use "accessibility" on screen button to take screenshots. Settings > General > Accessibility > AssistiveTouch, turn on and choose "customize top level menu" to select where the "screenshot" button will be.
     
  8. Gmouse macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Location:
    Lakewood, CO
    #8
    You have to press the Power and Home buttons exactly both at the same time, don't hold down either, then press the other, it won't work. Apple needs to fix this, as it's WAY too picky to do a screenshot, now. Not sure if iOS 10 or the iPhone 7 Plus that's causing the problem.
     
  9. daviddth macrumors 6502a

    daviddth

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    I can screenshot OK on the 7 Plus, but yes it is picky and I have missed more than once and gone to the home screen or put the phone to sleep. I found the best way was to press power and then press the home button - works pretty much every time for me now.

    The phone will not go to sleep until you RELEASE the power button, so while the power is pressed you can actually wait a second or so and while still holding the power press the home button and release them both once you see the screen flick and feel the taptic feedback (I am running the latest public 10.1 Beta so maybe that's something that affected 10.0.2 more than the betas?)
     
  10. WestofYouLB thread starter macrumors member

    WestofYouLB

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    #10
    Hah! I see. You're right, the sequence has been changed and since the changes seem to be undocumented OR I haven't seen a list of style or function changes, I didn't know about this one. Thanks for the enlightenment.

    Before, we held down the sleep button and clicked the home button. Which is what I couldn't get to work any more. As said above, the new sequence is a bit picky without improving anything AFAICS.

    Another undocumented change AFAIC is the different functioning when typing text. If you type a sentence with a comma, you are no longer returned to the keyboard but must use an extra stroke to get there. Previously, if I typed "fall, " (f a l l <comma><space>), touching the space bar after the comma got me a keyboard. No more.

    And finally, this is evidently not an issue with iPhone 7, as I am using a 6+. I also have the yellowing issue on my 6+.
     
  11. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #11
    The keyboard not changing is only an issue in Safari it seems and one that has supposedly been acknowledged by Apple that they will be fixing in one of the upcoming updates at some point.
     
  12. WestofYouLB thread starter macrumors member

    WestofYouLB

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    #12
    Thanks for replying. I'm unsure what you mean about changing keyboards. But the change in the procedure for screenshots AFAICT is in the phone, not just in a single app.
     
  13. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #13
    The keyboard issue you brought up in your previous post (when typing and using punctuation).
     
  14. WestofYouLB thread starter macrumors member

    WestofYouLB

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    #14
    My experience is that the keyboard change is in effect across all apps that I have used, for instance FaceBook, Notes et al.
     
  15. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #15
    It doesn't seem to be the case as it returns to the regular "ABC" keyboard after using punctuation and a space in those other apps, like Messages, Notes, Facebook, etc. (at least when using the regular Apple iOS keyboard on an iPhone). Only Safari (and places that use WebView that is based on Safari) seems to have that issue.
     

Share This Page