iPhone Can't see any tweaks in Cydia. Getting error on load up screen

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by icebergx, Feb 28, 2014.

  1. icebergx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #1
    Hi all,
    Unfortunately I can't access any tweaks/repos in Cydia (iOS7) anymore.
    I'm not sure why, but when I start it, I get this message:
    [​IMG]

    I'm usually pretty careful about which tweaks I install, and I currently have the following, on my phone:
    Moviebox
    BiteSMS
    StatusHUD2
    CCTogles
    Activator
    Slide2Kill7
    Cloacky
    CleaverPin
    SwipeSelection Pro
    Spotium
    Flex2

    Can someone help me resolve this?

    Thanks in advance :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #2
    Remove 3rd party sources until the error goes away
     
  3. icebergx thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #3
    I've only got 6 repos installed (only 2 non-default) and it's been working perfectly fine for the last month. Could it be anything else?
     
  4. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #4
    No, this is a really common problem. It probably gets asked once every two week on average

    If you have any piracy repos, those are probably the reason why

    Cydia can only handle up to 65k packages. Once all the repos combined go over 65k, it'll throw you that error you see. New packages are constantly being added to the repos, default non default alike
     
  5. imlovinit macrumors 6502

    imlovinit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    #5
    Can't you just get the stuff you need from certain repos then delete them? That's what I did with a couple because I was concerned about that same error & space. That and never needed anything else aside from the one or two things I wanted.
     
  6. icebergx thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #6
    I think the problem with this is, If an update for an app/tweak is released, you won't be notified that there is an update.
    Can anyone confirm this?

    Thanks.
     
  7. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #7
    This is correct. You need to the repo to see the update. Cydia is just a GUI for the repos. So if a repo isn't set up, Cydia will never know an update exists since it'll never refresh the packages on the repo.
     

Share This Page