Resolved Can't select ARMV6 architecture.

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by troop231, Oct 5, 2011.

  1. troop231, Oct 5, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2011

    troop231 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    #1
    Xcode is saying and throwing a warning that I need to select a ARMV6 architecture since my lowest supported SDK in the build settings is set to 3.0. However, this is all I have available to select (Xcode 4.2 GM) What can I do to fix this? Thanks in advance!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. jiminaus macrumors 65816

    jiminaus

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney
    #2
    I'm purely spit-balling. I notice your Base SDK setting is "Latest iOS". Do you need to set this to a lower SDK?
     
  3. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #3
    Select other and type in:
    Code:
    $(ARCHS_STANDARD_32_BIT) armv6
    In Xcode 4.2 Apple removed the armv6 arch from the default list. One warning though, if you migrate this project back to a pre-4.2 version of Xcode you will most likely get linker warnings since you'll have 2 arch entries for 'armv6' and the linker won't appreciate that.
     
  4. troop231, Oct 6, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2011

    troop231 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    #4
    Edit: I had to manually edit my project's project.pbxproj file and put it in here:

    For some reason doing it in Xcode messed it to where it had two ARCHS seperated by a armv6.

    Fixed screenshot:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page