Can't send iMessage through 3G only Wi-Fi

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by Jasonthenicest, Oct 15, 2011.

  1. Jasonthenicest macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    I have turned iMessage on and off, re-signed into iCloud numerous times, I hard reset the iPhone and even restored it. It will not let me send an iMessage through 3G. Only let's me send a iMessage through Wi-Fi. My 3G works fine with web, email, etc... Just won't work with iMessage. Has anyone had this problem or have any ideas of what to do to come to a solution??

    I have an iPhone 4 running iOS 5 through AT&T network.
     
  2. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #2
    Settings> General> Reset> Reset Network Settings


    give this a try.
     
  3. Jasonthenicest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Thanks so much for your reply, I had high hopes for that to work but unfortunately it didnt still having the same problem :(
     
  4. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #4
    You signed in and out of iCloud... but did you sign in and out of iMessage? Settings > Messages > Receive At > Apple ID:
     
  5. Jasonthenicest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Yes I did that, just did it again to be sure. Still no luck, thanks for your reply :)
     
  6. PNutts macrumors 601

    PNutts

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, US
    #6
    Do you have Cellular Data disabled? That forces messages to SMS (at least on my phone). :D

    Edit: Oops. Missed the part about your other data services work. Sorry.
     
  7. Jasonthenicest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    How do you check if cellular data is disabled?

    If anyone has anymore suggestions I'd greatly appreciate it! Thanks!
     
  8. mysticbluebmw macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #8
    Okay, I may be mistaken (usually am), but here goes.

    iMessage only works on Wi-Fi, thats the point of it. SMS is for cellular, and costs $$ or you have a texting plan. iMessage is free to be sent over Wi-Fi, much in the same way Skype wasn't usable over 3G or Facetime as they are free and cell companies need their $$$ too.

    Perhaps you turned off the 'don't use sms if iMessage can't send' function to save money, and if so that's the problem. If not, never mind what I said, it's some other problem.
     
  9. Jasonthenicest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    I have the send as SMS if cannot send as iMessage turned on. I was under the impression that iMessage works on 3G and Wi-Fi I looked it up online to double check plus I was using my girlfriends phone (AT&T also) and her iMessage works fine while just connected to 3G.
     
  10. trevorplease macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #10
    Do you need to set up your apple ID for imessages to work?
     
  11. Steve28 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    #11
    yeah, you're mistaken :)

    iMessage uses your data connection - whatever that may be at the time. Wifi if you're connected via wifi or 3g if you are connected that way. iMessage is "free" in that it does not use your SMS plan.
     
  12. samd12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #12
    try this

    either reboot phone or go into and out of airplane mode, had the same problems and it worked for me
     
  13. tbayrgs macrumors 603

    tbayrgs

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #13
    Nice try but as you suspected, you are mistaken. iMessage will work over either a cellular data network or wifi--it circumvents your cellular texting plan by using either of these options. SMS doesn't sctually use your data network but is actually sent over the voice network.

    Considering your problem, this was my guess as well. If you're not on wifi and you try to send an iMessage, it should be sent via your cellular data network. The fact that they are all defaulting to SMS indicates the only option left is via SMS over the voice network.

    To very your cellular data is turned on, go to Settings > General > Network and you should see a slider for it.
     
  14. Jasonthenicest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #14
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    I've tried these many many many times, still nothing :( thanks for your reply tho.
     
  15. Jasonthenicest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #15
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Cellular data is turned on, still nothing tried turning that and 3G off then on, nothing. Thanks for your reply!
     
  16. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #16
    If you try using data on 3G (either browsing on any other app) does it work?
     
  17. Jasonthenicest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #17
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Yes 3G works fine everywhere else but iMessage.
     
  18. Jasonthenicest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #18
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Just got off the phone with apple 2+ hour hold time, pretty much told me
    I have to restore without a backup. Really don't wanna do that so if anyone can suggest anything else I'd really appreciate it
     
  19. JPG54 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Location:
    Lower Alabama
  20. Jasonthenicest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #20
    Just restored with back-up file. Still doesn't work, if I restore without a backup can I ever put my back up file back on the phone?
     
  21. trevorplease macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
  22. stix macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Location:
    Helvetic Confederation
    #22
    I have the same issue on my ipad... not found a solution yet :confused:
     
  23. Dr. Sheldon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    #23
    APN Settings

    Have you tried resetting or overwriting your APN settings? That actually worked in fixing my problem. I used unlockit.co.nz to create my APN profile that matches my carrier.
     
  24. apollo1444 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Location:
    mexico
    #24
    if restoring as a new phone doesn't fix it then I'd suggest an exchange
     
  25. meatloaf204 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    #25
    fixed mine!

    hi! i've finally fixed mine! i had the same problem as u. go check into settings>general>network>mobile data network. mine was all wrong since the restore. if u dont know the settings for ur network, ask someone who knows. then u toggle airplane mode. it will work!!
     

Share This Page