Can't share dialup via ethernet

Discussion in 'macOS' started by adamzx3, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. adamzx3 macrumors regular

    adamzx3

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    #1
    Unfortionatly I had to switch back to dial-up and thought I could share the dialup internet from my router. My dad's emac has a dialup modem, but my pc and future mac-pro will not have modems, and I am moving out in a couple months so I don't want to drop $100 on modems.

    Tried to set up emac:
    Manual IP's (and tried DCHP)
    Filesharing and windows sharing is on
    No firewalls, hardware or software for troubleshooting
    Setup internet sharing to share from modem to ethernet
    Plugged emacs ethernet cable into router uplink, and tried port 4
    All other computers are on 1,2,3, ports

    Clients:
    Set manual IP, and tried DCHP
    can ping and connect to each other and router, can only ping and connect to emac when emac is pluged into port 4 not uplink.

    Won't work on Mac to pc or even Mac to Mac via ethernet.

    I have shared internet from my MBP to my pc via firewire....didn't think this would be so hard.

    What can I do:confused:
     
  2. adamzx3 thread starter macrumors regular

    adamzx3

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    #2
    Oh forgot to add in the sharing preferances under windows sharing it has this:
    And for File sharing has this...
    Not sure what it is or why it replaced my old IP address??? cant find any setting linked to that. Could this be a problem?

    And the emac is on 10.3 if that helps
     
  3. adamzx3 thread starter macrumors regular

    adamzx3

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    #3
    Any Idea's:confused: I've been banging my head against the wall to try and get this thing working
     
  4. pjarvi macrumors 65816

    pjarvi

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Location:
    Round Lake, IL
    #4
    Did you make sure to disable DHCP on the router?
     
  5. adamzx3 thread starter macrumors regular

    adamzx3

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    #5
    Nope, i'll try that.....man this dialup speed is KILLING ME!!!!...cant wait for an appartment with broadband:D
     
  6. adamzx3 thread starter macrumors regular

    adamzx3

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    #6
    I finally got it working :D

    I had to disable the dhcp on the router and then give the mac a static IP with DCHP and then set the mac mini / XP machines to DCHP and then everything just worked. Not really sure why though, it gave it 192.168.2.x while my emac was 192.168.1.x , then another time it assigned it something like 236.xxx.x.x , something off the wall and that worked as well....not sure why though???

    I know one thing if you set them to like 192.168.1.x and set the last digit to anything it will not take it.

    anyway I guess the good thing is that its working....however osx is handling it :)
     

Share This Page