Can't SSH into iPod Touch

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by caseyw, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. caseyw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #1
    Weird, I picked up my iPod today and intended to rip some ROMs off of it for use on my computer, and I opened transmit typed in the info, checked the IP, tried to connect and it comes back with 'Permission Denied'. Meanwhile I'm staring at it thinking to myself WTF?

    I don't know why, I haven't installed or uninstalled anything lately, rebooted it, powered down and powered up, resprung it and all kinds of things. One thing I have noticed however is that on SBSettings, I no longer see a 'Data IP', only a WiFi address IP, normally they are the same, but can anyone explain why it isn't showing a Data IP or what? Maybe is it because of the WEP pass on our network, it never gave me this error when our network was configured differently.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. caseyw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #2
    Yeah, double checked network deal. Definitely isn't that. Tried generating keys by using terminal (on mac): ssh root@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    Unfortunately it says someone is doing something 'nasty' or something. To me it seems like gibberish. I did it last time and it worked fine and I was able to use my iPod with SSH fine.
     
  3. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #3
    you need openssh installed before you can ssh into the iPod
     
  4. caseyw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #4
    I do. I made sure of that when making the ipsw then reinstalled it.
     
  5. FatalShot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    #5
    I have a very similar problem to you, occasionally.

    I use WinSCP. Try to ssh into my Touch and get a "Connection timed out" error.

    I just keep trying and trying to reconnect until finally, Voila, and I'm in.

    Not sure what causes this or why, but it is very annoying.
     
  6. insanityq macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    #6
    Have you installed BossPrefs and made sure that SSH was turned on?
     
  7. caseyw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #7
    I haven't tried that but I can try. I know SSH is on for sure however.
     

Share This Page