Can't the 2GB MBA limitation be got around by using a RAM disk?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by sparkie7, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #1
    Especially if you have a SSD with you MBA this should be very quick & seamless, just assign 2-4GB of your SSD as RAM disk. This should work, no?

    Anybody tried?
     
  2. Nugget macrumors 65816

    Nugget

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Houston Texas USA
    #2
    You've got it backwards, a RAM disk is when you make RAM appear to be a disk.

    Virtual memory is where you make a disk appear to be RAM, and OS X does that without the user having to do anything at all.
     
  3. sparkie7 thread starter macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #3
    Doh, of course. Thats what happens when you dont get enough sleep. Not all my cores are working lol
     
  4. PsyD4Me macrumors 6502a

    PsyD4Me

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    under your bed
    #4
    2GB for the MBA with SSD is not bad at all, don't worry about it too much
     
  5. sparkie7 thread starter macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #5
    Coming from a MBP 17 with 6GB and a MP with 16GB's... 2GB seems small :rolleyes:
     
  6. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    I have a 2GB swap on my Air; it's always sluggish. I am sure 2GB isn't enough.
     
  7. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #7
    I went from a 8GB MBP 17" to MBA 2GB... lol... I'm okay as long as I don't open more than 2 virtual machines :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page