Can't unmount drive from internet recovery

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Verge, Jul 23, 2015.

  1. Verge macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #1
    Title sums it up. I've tried everything, i just want to format my mac mini. This is pretty ludicrous. How do i stop whatever is on the boot drive so I can format it? There is only a single drive in this mini, wont' unmount through the utility or through diskutil in terminal.

    I just want to use my mac !!!
     
  2. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #2
    Just repartition the drive and format. That's all you need to do. You can unmount because the internet recovery is running from it.
     
  3. Verge thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #3
    I can't repartition it because it won't unmount. Can't reformat because it's in use/won't unmount.

    It's a catch-22. I guess if the internet restore is running off the drive that kind of make sense, but how on earth are you ever supposed to do a clean install over the net? I guess it's USB or nothing?

    I got frustrated and popped an SSD in last night, don't have time for such nonsense.
     
  4. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #4
    OP:

    You are finding out why a wise Mac user ALWAYS keeps on-hand a second, external, fully bootable drive. It can be a clone of the internal drive, or just ANY drive that has a bootable copy of the OS on it.

    Do this, and tasks such as a reinitialization and/or restoration of the internal drive become easy-as-pie ...
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Just to clarify, are you in recovery or Internet recovery?

    Internet recovery is a command-option-r boot and downloads the recovery utility into memory so you can completely format the drive without getting that error.

    If you did a command-r recovery, that is running off the drive based recovery partition and will cause the error you mentioned.
     

Share This Page