Can't update boot camp drivers in Leopard

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by lockdown571, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. lockdown571 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #1
    So apparently you should be able to update the boot camp drivers by putting the Leopard disk in while booted into windows. This doesn't seem to do anything, though. I've tried searching the disk too. Am I missing something?
     
  2. lockdown571 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #3
    I can't find any setup.exe file on the disk. When I put the disk in, it asks if I want to view the pictures on the disk but nothing else. Maybe I got a bad disk?
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Have you tried looking at the contents using Windows Explorer?
     
  4. lockdown571 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #5
    Yep, I just searched for .exe files with explorer and found nothing.
     
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    I wonder if Leopard disc means OS X Leopard Installer DVD or the burned driver disc made using Boot Camp 2.0 in Mac OS X Leopard.
     
  7. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #8
    With 2.0 you don't burn the driver disk anymore. You pop the Leopard disk in Windows and the autorun starts the driver setup.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    I thought so.
     
  9. lockdown571 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #10
    Aha, I found the answer. I use the program called macdrive 7 to read and write to my HFS+ partitions and there's an option to allow you to either view mac files or windows files off your dvd drive. It was set to 'view mac files,' so that's why I wasn't seeing the .exe. Thanks anyways for the help.
     

Share This Page