Cant update: HELPPP

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by zulkiflim, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. zulkiflim macrumors regular

    zulkiflim

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    Singapore
    #1
    Heya

    Any solution?

    I cant update,"IPHONE SOFTWARE UPDATE SERVER CANNOT BE CONTACTED"

    pls help....
     
  2. rjsmith18 macrumors member

    rjsmith18

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #2
    I originally had this problem too. All I did was keep trying and eventually it worked.
     
  3. PreetinderBajwa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Location:
    HK
    #5
    I am getting this weird message ?

    I've been trying for the last 3 days to update my Iphone 3G to osx 3, but get the message pop up I have attached in the pic.

    Everything else seems to work in i-tunes... only update doesn't... and it says..

    You have the latest version !! I have osx 2.something and I know its older than the osx 3 ! and this is a legit phone with contract etc....

    any views on why this might be happening ?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. zulkiflim thread starter macrumors regular

    zulkiflim

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    Heya

    @preetinderbajwa

    Set Intego to NO RESTRICTION,restart then it is OK.
    If still unable to connect,uncheck all Filtering and Privacy setings.
    And restart again.


    Intego is the problem....
     
  5. PreetinderBajwa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Location:
    HK
    #7
    Solved - problem was CCC

    Hi Zulkiflim,

    I have the problem solved, I tried the Integho things and it still didn't work. So I have only 1 other option.

    I had earlier cloned my 200 GB disk onto a 500GB disk using Carbon Copy cloner, I had a smilar problem when the software update from Apple ( firmware updates) wouldn't install on my new 500 GB booted / installed disk. These time i booted from my original disk and the firmwares intalled without a problem.:eek:

    So I tried the same thing again with the OS 3 update. IT worked like charm. I am kinda stuck/stuffed with this CCC thing, i don't know how many other problem are waiting to happen !!!:mad::rolleyes:

    Thanks once again.:):D


    Preetinder
     
  6. PreetinderBajwa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Location:
    HK
    #8
    Solved it another way....

    Hi,

    Intego was the culprit as a friend on the site suggested, solved it now :) and don't have the recurring problem......

    thanks a lot everyone.

    Preet
     

Share This Page