Can't update to Take 2 with an upgraded AppleTV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by vesalian, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. vesalian macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #1
    I own an AppleTV which was previously upgraded to a 250GB drive (up from 40GB; see http://www.engadget.com/2007/03/23/how-to-upgrade-the-drive-in-your-apple-tv/3 and http://www.macworld.com/article/57079/2007/03/appletvharddrive.html).
    When I try to install the new software (Take 2), the AppleTV continuously shows the Apple logo and the orange control light keeps blinking - nothing else seems to happen. :( When I unplug / replug the device from power it reboots to the previous version.
    Any advice?
     
  2. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #2
    Not a surprise - Apple punishing the hackers...
     
  3. PROJECT359 macrumors regular

    PROJECT359

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    #3
    When I updated, I had to sit through a lot of refreshing, Apple logo and blinking orange light.

    Restart the upgrade and walk away. You may just be a little too eager.
     
  4. vesalian thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #4
    I don't think it's my impatience this time ;)
    I have been waiting for hours (!) and it keeps showing the logo and blinking...
     
  5. imlucid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #5
    Did you try doing a factory restore first?

    Kevin
     
  6. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #6
    I upgraded my AppleTV drive to a 160GB. When I attempted the upgrade, it didn't work the first time. Then I restored and it ran fine the second time.
     
  7. Migiz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #7
    Can't update either

    I am having the same problem. I ran the factory restore and still get a failed update. The download completes and then askes me to install now or later. After I click "install now" the apple logo comes up and right after the indicator bar comes up I get a failed update message. I have tried 3 times now doing factory restores each time.:mad:
     
  8. funaifdd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    #8
    I get the same problem. Tried to update an AppleTV i had upgraded to a 160GB HDD and exactly the same problem as above. Tried it with the 1.1 software update, the original 1.0 version, tried factory restoring each version - no luck. My other AppleTV which came with 160GB drive worked fine - frustrating
     
  9. RumMunkey macrumors 6502a

    RumMunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    "Can't update to Take 2 with an upgraded hacked AppleTV"

    First, I fixed your thread title for ya... :D

    Second, that's the risk you take when you hack stuff. It's like changing the engine in your car then getting pissy with Ford when the new accessory doesn't fit!
     
  10. vesalian thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #10
    RumMunkey, thanks for your smart and psychologically sound analysis.

    Do you also have any helpful input on how we could fix that problem?
     
  11. PROJECT359 macrumors regular

    PROJECT359

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    #11
    :D
     
  12. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #12
    my atv with *only* the upgraded 160 gb hdd upgraded to atv2 with no problems. Are you sure when you upgraded the hdd you didnt mess with anything else ?
     
  13. funaifdd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    #13
    Maybe if they released it with a decent sized hard drive instead of 40GB and as an early adopter I got shafted when the 160GB came out very quickly afterwards, but to late for me, I wouldn't be in this situtation.
     
  14. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #14
    Can't you put the old drive in, upgrade the system, then clone it over like you did in the first place?

    Or maybe just wait until the hack for larger hard drives works with Take 2.
     
  15. funaifdd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    #15
    Yup, thought of that, but interestingly when I put the "old" drive back in the remote doesn't work, stick the new drive in and it does !!! - Go figure !!!
     
  16. jaykk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Location:
    CA
    #16
    Hi

    I have same problem, upgraded to 160gb, but now I cant update to Take 2. I even recovered several times.

    Right now i am at work, but this is what i am going to do tonight.

    1) Take apart ATV's hard drive, and mount it to mbp using external enclosure (if you have patchstick, u can skip this).
    2) Backup the original recovery image ( OS 1.0 )
    3) Copy the new image ( OS 2.0 ) found at http://mesu.apple.com/data/OS/061-35...4-5274-109.dmg to the recovery partition.
    4) Then let apple tv to do the factory recovery using the new image.

    I hope it works. Here is the reference article for recovery partition ->
    http://forum.awkwardtv.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=839
     
  17. RumMunkey macrumors 6502a

    RumMunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #17
    Meh.

    Such is the life of an early adopter.



    Anybody want to buy my 16Gb iPod touch or my wife's 512MB 1G Shuffle?

    'thought not. Oh well.... I bought what I bought.
     
  18. markfc macrumors 6502a

    markfc

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Prestatyn, Wales, UK
    #18
    not sure if you want to hear this but my 40 > 160gb upgraded apple tv worked fine.
     
  19. Migiz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #19
    hacked atv

    I ended up putting the original 40 in, updating it and then reimaging the upgraded drive with the new image. Works fine, but now I have to resync my library. Oh well, can't have everything.
     
  20. jaykk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Location:
    CA
    #20
    my idea worked

    Mounted the recovery partition on my mac, renamed old OS.dmg, then copied the new one (2.0 image) as OS.dmg, then did a factory restore.

    Everything is well now, I didn't want to go thru re-imaging etc. I cant even find my original 40Gb drive.
     
  21. vesalian thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #21
    Summary

    That's what I ended up doing. Everything works fine now.
    Thanks all.
     

Share This Page