Canvas on tele

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Raffles, Jun 12, 2007.

  1. Raffles macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    So, I can connect my miniDV camera via FireWire and have the Canvas playback on the camera's display, and I can connect my tele to display whatever's on my camera through those yellow, white, and red A/V cables....


    My question is: is there a way to skip the camera and have the canvas play on my tele using some sort of converter or box?

    Thank you!
     
  2. killr_b macrumors 6502a

    killr_b

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Location:
    Suckerfornia
  3. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #3
    Yes you can ... IF your MiniDV camera is capable of accepting a DV (Firewire) signal input. Most DV cameras do.

    Set your camera to the proper input (DV, Firewire iLink are all the same thing) and make sure it's not in PLAY mode. Connect a Firewire cable from your camera to your Mac. Turn on the camera and start up your Mac. Launch FCP. Set the Timeline or Viewer playhead on a clip. If you don't see the output on your camera's monitor, look in FCP's VIEW menu under External Video and make sure it's set to ALL FRAMES.

    The recommended method of monitoring while you work in FCP is to connect your camera's (or other DV device's) analog outputs to a properly calibrated TV monitor. If your camera will pass through the digital signal to its analog outputs, this would be the best way to work.

    -DH
     
  4. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    -DH,
    You might want to re-read the OP. ;)

    He's asking if there is a way besides using his camera to get a signal out of his Mac into his TV.


    Killer_b,
    You overlooked the most inexpensive solution, the Canopus ADVC110.


    Lethal
     
  5. killr_b macrumors 6502a

    killr_b

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Location:
    Suckerfornia
    #5
    Well I'll be darned. I didn't even know of the new Canopus solutions. Back in the day my friend had a Canopus card for his PC, and I just always assumed they didn't offer those kind of boxes. Learned I am now. :p

    Holy crap, this is my 500th post! :D
     
  6. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    I used to have a Matrox RT2500 card in a PC running Premiere 6.5 I built back in '99. I remember when I started looking at FCP around '01 Matrox had a card called RTMac that provided hardware acceleration for FCP, but the thing was a buggy monster that Matrox unceremoniously stopped supporting not long there after. Not a lot of happy campters on Matrox's RTMac board...


    Lethal
     
  7. Raffles thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    That's rather expensive.

    So, as I understand it, it converts analog to DV and vice versa. Could I, for example, take some Hi8 tapes from my dad's seventeen year old Sony Handycam and put them on my mac?

    Could this also take videos from my Motorola Comcast DVR and put them on my mac?
     
  8. killr_b macrumors 6502a

    killr_b

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Location:
    Suckerfornia
  9. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #9
    Yep ... my mistake. I read too fast and too poorly.

    -DH
     
  10. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #10
    Yes and Yes. Although if the handycam tapes haven't aged very well it may be difficult to get a clean signal from them. If that's the case, and you don't mind spending a little more money, you can get something like the ADVC 300 which has circuitry built into help stabilize weak analog video signals.


    Lethal
     

Share This Page