capture two tapes same time?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by matteusclement, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #1
    if you have two fire wire ports (FW400) and have two camcorders that you want to capture tapes from (canon hv30), can you do it at the same time as long as you are capturing to different disks?

    I have FCP7 & imovie.
    snow leopard
    two raid 0 arrays
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Why don't you try it? As long as the FW ports don't share the same bus, it might work.
     
  3. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #3
    but HOW might have been a better question

    but then I think to myself...
    how would I do it? FCP will only recognize one deck at a time.
    would i have to run imovie and FCP at the same time?
     
  4. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    I suppose you could give it a try...

    But if you're talking about using two FW ports from the Mac's built-in bus, those are all sharing the same FW controller. In that case, you'd want a FW expansion card to add an additional bus (assuming you have a Mac Pro).
     
  5. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #5
    Keep in mind that FC and iMovie create different DV files. I can't think of the tech terms right now, but I believe the audio is separated via FC while iMovie embeds the audio in with video. You'll have to render the audio copied from your iMovie import when using that in FCP.
     
  6. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #6
    so then I guess I would have to try and capture two instances in FC?

    yes, I have a mac pro with two seperate FW buses.
     
  7. KeithPratt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    #7
    Buses (not ports)?

    You can't run two instances of FCP can you?

    Why are you doing this?
     
  8. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    The only way you have two separate FW buses is if you added a FW card to your tower and FCP isn't going to let you run two instances.


    Lethal
     
  9. arjen92 macrumors 65816

    arjen92

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Below sea level
  10. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #10
    not yet

    haven't tried it yet, the only problem I have is the running of two "instances" of FW capture. I do have a firewire card AND a firewire that came with the mac pro.

    so far, the software is the issue. i.e- if I capture in FC, I get HDV codec and my only other option is iMovie, so that would be captured in AIC. I have to do a prores422 pulldown to get the 24p afterwards (a con of the HV30). That AIC is SO BLOATED. I guess I could capture in AIC for both. Shouldn't be a problem since I am capturing onto 2 separate drives.

    Side note: would my conversion to prores422 be faster if I was capturing in AIC. I use a software raid 0 for two sets (4 drives) that I can convert to.
     
  11. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #11
    Is there a reason why you're trying to do this?

    It doesn't seem like much of a time saver for the effort or work involved.
     
  12. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #12
    it will save time

    actually, it will save tonnes of time.

    When I shoot a wedding, I usually wind up with about 6 tapes (3 tapes x 2 angles) and if I could capture in a "dual mode", this would have my capture time, which gets me working faster. I.E- I would save 3 hours.
     
  13. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #13
    Fair enough, but from my experience 3 hours is nothing in this business unless you're attempting a same day edit. It seems like the extra work required to do this would negate much of the time you would expect to save (Media managing, transcoding files, etc.).

    But to each his own.
     
  14. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #14
    I kinda get what you mean

    yeah, fair deuce, but this just isn't one project.
    I have several on the go at any given time, often shooting at the same time in different locations. If i can half my time on the 50 tapes I shoot in a month... that seems worth while.

    But still haven't done it.... LOL.
    I will keep this thread in mind when I do.
     
  15. arjen92 macrumors 65816

    arjen92

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Below sea level
    #15
    maybe you could get Final Cut Express. I once had Final Cut Express installed on my sisters macbook, but I couldn't change the speed. So then I installed Final Cut Studio (with Final Cut Pro).

    The programs run at the same time. I guess the only problem is that FCE also records AIC (or am I wrong).

    Or you could try premiere pro.
     
  16. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #16
    Express!!!

    BINGO!
    that's a total possibility.
    AS long as express does HDV, then I should be set.
    ANyone know?:confused:
     
  17. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #17
    Only FCP has Apple's HDV codec. iMovie and FCE convert to AIC.


    Lethal
     
  18. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #18
    Damn!

    Damned if I do and damed if I don't.
    That was so close. Guess AIC capture is the way...
     
  19. videoed macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #19
    perhaps a second computer is possible in your situation...
     

Share This Page