Capture video in FinalCut Express

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Eauripik.jk, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. Eauripik.jk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm actually very bad at solving computer-related problems. I got a MacBook Pro with FCExpress and I cannot import video from my camera. I've been using iMovie, and then exporting in XML file, and then importing into Final Cut. But now I have a weird problem with that and I think it will be better to learn how to import directly from the camera to Final Cut.
    It does not allow me cos it says something about Capture Now, and I don't know what to do...

    Can anyone simply teach me how to do it?

    Thank you sooo much!
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Have you taken a look at the manual of FCE?

    It is very detailed and explains a lot.


    Also what camera do you use? Be specific on the model and how you connect your Mac to the camera and how it does show up in FCE or not.

    Have you also taken a look at http://mroogle.*************/MRoogle.gif?
     
  3. Eauripik.jk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    #3
    My cam is a Canon HV30, and I connect it by a firewire cable, from small to big (maybe 400-800???).

    Well, I thought it was a matter of going to the right tool...
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    You use a Firewire 4-pin to 8-pin cable then.

    Does FCE not recognize your camera then?

    Do you record the video in DV or HDV? Have you set FCE appropriately?

    Have you taken a peek at the manual? Because it describes the process quite well, and why should we copy it in here, if you have it on your computer?
     
  5. senseless macrumors 68000

    senseless

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #5
    The project could be set up for the wrong format. I've run into problems like this when the easy setup was HD and I was trying to capture standard video.
     

Share This Page