Carbon Copy Cloner (CCC) And High Sierra ?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Robert4, Mar 18, 2018.

  1. Robert4 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    #1
    Hello,

    Anyone using the backup program CCC with High Sierra ?

    Any problems or glitches ?

    Thanks,
    Bob
     
  2. Technologytwitt macrumors newbie

    Technologytwitt

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    #2
    How long have you been using CCC? Same, question, with High Sierra? Is your most recent backup in Sierra and wondering what would happen if you restore since upgrading to High Sierra?

    There's a good FAQ for starters here: https://bombich.com/kb/ccc5/everything-you-need-know-about-carbon-copy-cloner-and-apfs

     
  3. MacDawg macrumors Core

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #3
    I use CCC daily with High Sierra on 2 Macs
    No issues or problems

    Highly recommend it
     
  4. Robert4 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    #4
    Hi,

    Thanks for Link.
    Really good.

    Going thru the mental "agony" of whether to upgrade to High Sierra, now, or not.
    This is my first MAC (iMAC desktop). Have had for a few months.
    Lots to know.

    At my age now, I would like to keep things relatively simple.
    Hate to admit it, but I miss many of the nuances.

    Still, using the latest and greatest OS is appealing.

    Was worrying about what, if anything, I would (also) have to do to CCC if I upgrade.
    CCC seems to be working fine with Sierra now.
    Very responsive folks there, by the way.

    Apparently, I would have to do truly "nothing".
    True ? (the backups are going to an external HD)

    Might as well also ask: anything (else) that I "may" have to play with or re-vamp if i upgrade ?
    All in all, pretty seamless and a smooth transition ?

    Thanks again for help,
    Bob
    --- Post Merged, Mar 18, 2018 ---
    Hello,

    Guess I'm really showing my age here.
    I intended to also ask, but totally forgot:

    I use Parallels to switch between the MAC side and the Windows side.
    Really works well (usually).

    Does it work "well" with High Sierra ?

    Thanks again for the help; really appreciated.

    Bob
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
  6. jojoba macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
  7. chscag macrumors 68030

    chscag

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    #7
    Those snapshots taken by CCC were a surprise to me as I saw my drive space get eaten up and could not figure what was causing it. I had turned off Time Machine snapshots and knew they were not using the drive space. After an inquiry using Terminal I found 10 CCC snapshots. I sent email to Mike Bombich asking what was going on? Mike to his credit responded back the next day and pointed me to his knowledge base. After turning off the CCC snapshots I regained 40 GB of my 512 GB SSD.

    Great customer support from Mike and his staff at CCC. :) I wish all other developers were like him.
     

Share This Page