Carbon Copy Cloner Renames My External to Macintosh HD?? Problems??

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by todd2000, May 9, 2007.

  1. todd2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Location:
    Danville, VA
    #1
    I just downloaed the latest version of CCC for backing up, the last version was much different. I have an external HD named "Backup", and I have CCC clone "Macintosh HD" onto this drive. The old version would keep the external named "Backup", the new version renames the External "Macintosh HD", will there be any problems having 2 "Macintosh HDs"? If I Open /Voumes it appears the external is actually named "Macintosh HD 1". Is there any way to stop CCC from renaming the external? Even if it doesn't cause problems I'de rather have it named something else.
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Not an answer.. but do you have anything against "SuperDuper!"?
     
  3. todd2000 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Location:
    Danville, VA
    #3
    Yeah, it's not free :)
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    Yes it is.

    It's only pay for if you want scheduling and/or "incremental" (smart) backups.
     
  5. hikeNM macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #5
    Yea, I've had the same problem and I haven't been able to find an answer either. Hope somebody here knows.
     
  6. todd2000 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Location:
    Danville, VA
    #7
    Which I do LOL. I don't see the point of backups if their not automated, I'll never rememebr to do them.
     
  7. todd2000 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Location:
    Danville, VA
    #8
    Theres no solution, but Im just gonna stick with Version 2.23 until 3.0 is out of Beta.
     
  8. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #9
    Wise move. The scheduling in 3.0 is in a state of flux and won't be sorted out for at least a beta rev or 2.
     
  9. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    I see. Well, that was hard to gleen from your original question. ;)
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    No problem at all. You might mistake one for the other though.
     

Share This Page