Resolved Carbon Copy Cloner to QNAP NAS

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by technowar, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. technowar, Jun 5, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2013

    technowar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cebu, Philippines
    #1
    Hi.

    I have a Mac mini Server Mid 2010 which has 2*500GB HDD.

    I cloned the whole system (first 500GB HDD) of my Mac mini and stored it in a different hard drive (second 500GB HDD) which is also inside my Mac mini using CCC.

    What I want to happen is that, can I clone or copy (whichever you prefer) the cloned system (which is stored in the second 500GB HDD) to my QNAP TS-212 NAS?

    If it can't be done, what equivalent application I could use to get the job done? Or, it can't be done at all?
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
  3. technowar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cebu, Philippines
    #3
    Filesystem is different from the link you posted. Mine is smbfs, Idk why.
    [​IMG]

    This what happens when I choose Backup (NAS) in the Destination. Most of the items in the left (Mountain Lion) are inaccessible.
    [​IMG]
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    Are you using SMB or AFP to attach to the NAS. SMB is a windows technology and I think it won't properly handle the metadata. I connect to my NAS by way of AFP.
     
  5. technowar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cebu, Philippines
    #5
    SMB because for some weird reasons, AFP can't connect to my NAS.

    Edit

    I managed to connect via AFP and still the same with above.
     
  6. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Create a disk image on the mounted SMB or AFP partition and mount that to back up to?
     
  7. technowar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cebu, Philippines
    #7
  8. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    I just tried it on my Qnap and I get the same thing.
     
  9. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #9
    I think the pertinant piece of information is this
    Since Qnap is not a locally attached file system it deselects the OSX system files which (for some reason) includes the Application folder. I can understand /Library and /etc and the other system folders but not the Application folder (even though it is created during install)
     
  10. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #10
    Unless you have a very unusual, very non-standard install all of the folders you are talking about are on the same filesystem: most Macs have a single HFS+ filesystem that contains all the folders...
     

Share This Page