Carbon copy from a MacBook to a MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by austinsevo, Dec 17, 2008.

  1. austinsevo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks: California
    #1
    I work for a company that is buying some MacBooks, a few are pro and a few arent. I need to install updates, apply security settings and install applications. So i want to make one image for the MacBooks so i dont have to do all of that 3-5 times in a row.

    Can i use the same image on both laptops? the MacBook and the MacBook Pro.

    thanks!
     
  2. nope7308 macrumors 65816

    nope7308

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #2
    I don't know the answer, but do you really want to take that chance? How difficult could it be to make a second image? Given that it's for work, I would suggest you take your time and do things right the first time. Besides, there's no guarantee that you're going to get the right answer on forums (unlikely, but a possibility). When it comes to work, I would take the safe route...
     
  3. austinsevo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks: California
    #3
    okay though i would like to know if someone has tried it and what luck they had.
     
  4. dacreativeguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    #4
    It'll probably work, especially if you make the image using a pro, since the pro's have more features than the standard macbooks. But if you are really looking for a trouble free experience you should make 2 images, one for each machine model.
     
  5. okatidubi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
  6. iObama macrumors 6502

    iObama

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    SF

Share This Page