carrier logo

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by macachia, Sep 30, 2007.

  1. macachia macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    i am using an unlocked iphone on a carrier called ''go mobile''. I tried uploading png files as per the numerous instructionson this board and other iphone fan sites, but I can't seem to get it working.

    In my case, since go mobile is not a standard carrier for the iphone, what sould be the name of the png file uploaded? Default is Default_CARRIER_ATT.png

    thanks!
    mac
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Use iFuntastic 3. Quick and easy way to get carrier logos on your phone. Make two of them; one black and one white, and name them what it tells you to. Upload, follow the instructions, and bingo. 007 logo* on your... I mean... Go Mobile logo on your phone.;)

    *It's what I use, at least...
     
  3. macachia thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #3
    sadly i am running a vista pc, no macs (saving up for one)

    Any windows software around?

    thanks :)
     
  4. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #4
    Ya, there are two files. If you uploaded one and over-wrote, then odds are you have one and not the other. There is one for the black menu bar on teh home screen and another one for things like the safari menu.
     
  5. macachia thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #5
    replacing Default_CARRIER_ATT.png and FSO_CARRIER_ATT.png makes no difference. Very strange
     
  6. FSUSem1noles macrumors 68000

    FSUSem1noles

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #6
    Did you reset the phone, ie. turn it off and turn it back on.. the changes should then be reflected..
     
  7. macachia thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #7
    yes I did.

    Anyways, i suppose its a problem with my carrier name (go mobile)

    thanks anyways, i aprpeciate the help
    mac
     
  8. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #8
    Ya, it may jut be the way this will work. In the US areas on a regular ATT account, if you roam, you know none the better. The phone will always show AT&T.

    But its been show that when you unlock, it may pick up the new carrier name and display it.

    The phone has graphics for the carriers, but can also render text which is what is likely happening with you.

    But from what you are saying, it still shows ATT?
     
  9. macachia thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #9
    It is rendering my carrier's name :)

    Anyways to fix it?

    thanks for the explanation
     
  10. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #10
    Probably not. All I could suggest is to create new files for your carrier, name then exactly as the carrier name is displayed. Not sure, but the iPhone may see these files then and use them.

    Make sense? Changing the ATT one wont work because your not on ATT so the phone has no need to display that.
     

Share This Page