Carrier Name gone.

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by JMGvtec03, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. JMGvtec03 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #1
    Anyone else have the Carrier name missing? Only will say 3G or will have the wifi meter...
     
  2. darcydunn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    I have the same problem. I know this is an old thread, but have you (or anyone else) since found a solution?

    I have to keep turning my phone off and then back on again to get it to come back.
     
  3. zigzagg321 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    the wire
  4. darcydunn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #4
    Thanks, zigzagg321

    No I haven't, it seems a little odd given that it's been fine until I upgraded to iOS 5.

    Yesterday I reset the network settings and it hasn't done it since, but I've seen on other forums people report that the 'reset' fix only lasts a couple of weeks.
     
  5. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #5
    I wish the carrier name would disappear! I know who I pay every month.
     
  6. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #6
    Yes! Definitely. I'm on a network called Three, but their logo is just a simple "3", takes up virtually no room, I like this.

    Btw, any of you actually got a screenshot of it?
     
  7. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #7
    3 is better than O2-UK, or even worse: vodafoneUK, which doesn't even fit.

    I'm on Three as well :)
     
  8. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #8
    HA! Please don't tell me VodafoneUK is what they actually used?!?! That's so stupid!
     
  9. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #9
    I'm on Sprint, so at least it's not huge.
     
  10. MultiFinder17 macrumors 68000

    MultiFinder17

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    #10
    The island next door, but same general effect. From my last vacation :)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. creativedogmedia macrumors 65816

    creativedogmedia

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #11
    Where can I get that recessed Apple logo shown in your post?
     
  12. Patrick J macrumors 65816

    Patrick J

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    Oporto, Portugal
    #12
    Vodafone PT sensibly put VF P, doesn’t really bother me.

    I recall the good old days of 1.x and the 1st gen iPod touch, when the hack came out to change the “iPod” text :)
     
  13. darcydunn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #13
    No unfortunately. My network reset seems to have cured it for the moment. If it comes back I will definitely take a screenshot.



    I'm on Optus and since the iOS 5 upgrade the carrier name changed from 'Optus' to 'YES OPTUS' which is very annoying because it pushes all of the loading icons etc to the other side of the screen, 'Optus' was much neater.
     
  14. ericjohnmc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #14
    Having the same issue! I upgraded 2 seperate iphone4 last night. One is fine, the other is not. Of course the one that isn't working is my wife's!

    Her phone was on 5.0.1 Semi-tethered jailbreak. I installed Corona over that and then found no carrier name listed on the top status bar. The phone signal would appear for a minute, and then disappear. While it is showing you can make a call or receive a call. When it isn't showing, the phone service is dead.

    Knowing that I shouldn't have put Corona on top of the semi-tethered jailbreak, I did a restore to 5.0.1. Then I did a restore from iCloud. Everything is fine at this point. AT&T is showing up and phone works (this is not an unlocked phone).

    Ran Redsn0w 0.9.10b3
    installed appsync 5.0+ , MultiCleaner, Five Icon Dock, and I think that is it. Thought all is well until I handed the phone to my wife and we were out the door. No AT&T logo appears at the top. The phone signal bars are still there and we can make/receive calls/texts. Not sure what is going on.

    Will try carrier setting reset when she gets home.

    Any ideas what is going on?
     
  15. darcydunn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #15
    ericjohnmc:
    Mine has never been jailbroken, but I doubt that it would have interfered with the carrier name of all things.

    Mine is still working fine after a network reset - have even been getting less of the 'SOS only' message that seemed to appear in iOS 5. So that's what I'd recommend, the only visible thing it does is to forget all the wifi networks it had previously been connected to.
     
  16. HellDiverUK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    #16
    Except it does. :rolleyes:

    TalkMobile fits too (Carphone Warehouse's own carrier which runs off Vodafone)
     
  17. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #17
    It doesn't fit on my phone.
     
  18. MultiFinder17 macrumors 68000

    MultiFinder17

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    #18
    On the back of my old PowerBook mate ;)

    Sorry, but that picture is my baby.
     
  19. troy14 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas (Summerlin), NV
    #19
    Yes, because a few people using the same background as you halfway around the world is really going to matter.
     
  20. apollo1444 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Location:
    mexico
    #20

    stop pirating apps...
     
  21. ericjohnmc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #21
    That worked. Thanks for the help.

    Actually restoring again to 5.0.1 and setting up as a new phone instead of downloading the iphone backup seemed to work. No issues for a few days and carrier name is there.
     
  22. Ivan P macrumors 68030

    Ivan P

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #22
    If you think that's bad, Vodafone Australia says "voda AU". Hideous.
     

Share This Page