Carrier Selection Menu?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by iMacZealot, Dec 6, 2007.

  1. iMacZealot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    #1
    So, I powered my iPhone on tonight about five minutes ago after just syncing it with iTunes and I go into settings, and underneath WiFi, I see a "Carrier" menu. I'll select it, and it will move onto the next screen, and just now, I have a choice between Automatic, AT&T, and AT&T (????).

    Has anybody else noticed this? I searched and got nothing. I'm running a virgin 1.1.2 build 3B48b.
     
  2. iMacZealot thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
  3. psycho bob macrumors 6502a

    psycho bob

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    #3
    I think this is a carry over from European models. My unlocked iPhone in the UK has this menu populated with all the major UK carriers apart from 3 for obvious reasons.

    Quite what the point of it is I don't know. Any ideas? Roaming?
     
  4. alFR macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #4
    I think it's so you can select a particular carrier when roaming, so if your home carrier has a special agreement with an overseas carrier you can make sure that you use that one when roaming.
     
  5. cbrain macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #5
    It's for overseas carriers, it's just like the men on my RAZR on Vodaphone where I can select carriers such as Cingular.
     
  6. iMacZealot thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    #6
    It's meant for more than just international roaming. That menu is also there to switch between domestic roaming carriers as well (though if you have a fraction of coverage with AT&T, the tower won't let you switch.)

    I bought my iPhone in this country in September and haven't done anything to it. I just think that it's weird that it suddenly appears on my iPhone under no apparent cause, and then disappears a few minutes later.

    So nobody in America has seen this menu?
     
  7. Eddiestein macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #7
    I'm in the US and have this menu on my unlocked iPhone (1.1.1, week 44) using T-Mobile.

    The options are Automatic, T-Mobile, and AT&T. I figured that T-Mobile has a roaming agreement with AT&T but when I choose that and try to place a call, it tells me my selected network is no longer available. So I left it at T-Mobile.

    Eddie
     
  8. iMacZealot thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    #8
    if your home carrier has a dot of coverage, you can use that and only that carrier.

    I just thought it was weird that it showed up on my locked iPhone.
     
  9. Eddiestein macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/3A109a Safari/419.3)

    Indeed, it is set to T-Mobile only. I would never roam on NSAT&T.

    Eddie
     
  10. Dave B macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    Santa Monica
    #10
    I drove from LA to Washington DC with my unlocked tmobile iPhone and it picked up lots of different carriers on the way, AT&T being one of them. Quite a few I didn't even recognise but the phone still worked fine for phone calls and sms.

    Dave
     

Share This Page