Carrier setting to 'Automatic' default to 3G?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by imapfsr, Sep 12, 2008.

  1. imapfsr macrumors regular

    imapfsr

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C.
    #1
    Hey All,
    I did try searching for this topic but couldnt find anything. My question is if I have carrier set to automatic will the iPhone default to 3G if it is available? Also I have never seen the 3G icon new or old, does this mean I have never received a 3G signal? I know those are dumb questions but have a heart:)
    Thanks
     
  2. imapfsr thread starter macrumors regular

    imapfsr

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C.
  3. Jeremy1026 macrumors 68020

    Jeremy1026

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #3
    Yes, by default 3G is on.


    And try to wait more then 35 minutes to bump your thread.
     
  4. imapfsr thread starter macrumors regular

    imapfsr

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C.
    #4
    thanks Jeremy1026,
    Any idea on the icon question?
     
  5. lukeholl macrumors member

    lukeholl

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I believe the carrier setting is for selecting a network when you are roaming abroad, or something along those lines.
    To make sure 3G is on, go to Settings > General > Network, then if 3G is available, that's what it should default too :)
     
  6. imapfsr thread starter macrumors regular

    imapfsr

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C.
    #6
    hey, hey it was 35min 49secs just so you know. Long day at work dude.
     
  7. imapfsr thread starter macrumors regular

    imapfsr

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C.

Share This Page